PV500 - Possible to run a PC at 50hz?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by MARSTC1, Mar 12, 2006.

  1. MARSTC1

    MARSTC1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know if it is possible to connect a PC to either the VGA port or the HDMI port on my Panny 42PV500 and run the signal at 50hz?

    I have a nVidia 6800 with VGA and DVI out. I am currently connected to the VGA port and I have run it at 1024 x 768 @ 60 and 75hz, but on both settings I suffer from the really anoying problem of frame judder / skip when using live TV on MCE.
     
  2. Fossil

    Fossil
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi yes it is possible but I don't know how lol. I suffered from a little bit of judder and my son sorted it for me yesterday, I think he downloaded the latest version of mce tweak but will check with him later.
     
  3. MARSTC1

    MARSTC1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Fossil, are you connected by vga or hdmi?
     
  4. Fossil

    Fossil
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Connected via vga.
     
  5. MARSTC1

    MARSTC1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's good so am I:)
     
  6. MARSTC1

    MARSTC1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    fossil,

    Now your son has fixed the problem, if you watch sky sports news or bbc news would you say that the news ticker bar at the bottom of the screen is as smooth as the PV500's in built freeview tuner?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  7. Kalos Geros

    Kalos Geros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Croatia
    Ratings:
    +136
    75 Hz would have been fine if your gfx card/TV tuner software were properly de-interlacing the video which they don't seem to be doing (probably just bobbing the video fields for which you would need a 50 OR 100Hz refresh...so if 50Hz is not accepted by the display perhaps 100Hz will be...
     
  8. Fossil

    Fossil
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Sorry can't help you there, not seen the PV500 at all. Still waiting for the son to come round but hopefully he will soon. Sorry couldn't have been more help.
     
  9. damo_in_sale

    damo_in_sale
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +565
    I don't think that's right mate, at least for video. Film maybe.
     
  10. Fossil

    Fossil
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi,

    Its Vics son here. To enable 50hz for a nvidia card you need to go into geforce properties then screen resolutions & refresh rates once in there click on add in the custom resolutions bit and add 50hz in the last box, you wont need to alter any other settings. Once that has been done you will now need to tell mce not to overide the refresh rate. The easiest way is by following the following link http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=224652

    Hope this all helps.

    Steve
     
  11. MARSTC1

    MARSTC1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Steve, I will give it a go :smashin:
     
  12. MARSTC1

    MARSTC1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just added the custom resolution at 50hz but for some reason my panny is still saying that it's running at 60hz and the dreaded judder is still there :confused: I have checked that the reg hack and it works at 75hz. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong???
     
  13. Shimmyhill

    Shimmyhill
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +23
    My m8 has a PV500 and he says the VGA port can not take a 50hz signal at all. He checked with panasonic and i think it says it in the manual.
     
  14. Fossil

    Fossil
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Sorry mate not sure. Is windows saying it is using 50hz. If it is Shimmyhills answer sounds right.
     
  15. Fossil

    Fossil
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    As stated above it might be worth trying 100hz as a last resort.
     
  16. MARSTC1

    MARSTC1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unfortunately I get no signal on 100hz, I was wondering if anyone has had any joy in getting 50hz to work through the hdmi port???
     

Share This Page

Loading...