1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PV500 (lines where the colour contrast changes)

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by chaddy, Aug 11, 2005.

  1. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    Hi peeps, i've had my pv500 for about 2 months now. I'm just wondering what are the best setting in the picture setup.
    At the mo i'm getting lines where the colour changes its shade (i.e on faces i can see where the colour is changing).
    so i'm just wondering if if got my contrast and brightness wrong.
    I have this problem on my 17" Grundig LCD, but i expect that with it having a 500:1 contrast ratio.
    At the mo i have it on these settings.
    [​IMG]
    Any help would be great.
    I'm using QED SQART P2110.
    Sky to av1
    cheers.
    Hope to have it sorted for start of prem season at 12.00pm
     
  2. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +704
    My Setup is:

    From zero

    contrast +42 notches
    brightness +28 notches
    colour +35 notches
    sharpness +3 notches
    colour balance cool (normal gives a yellowish tinge to whites)
    colour management off
    both NR's off

    My setup has the contrast set quite high but I've run it in for 300 hours and these settings are spot on IMO.
     
  3. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    cheers will try
     
  4. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +704
    Oh forgot to say viewing mode:cinema seems to produce the best all round PQ.
     
  5. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    anybody is welcome to give there settings.
     
  6. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +704
    chaddy, there are loads of threads on here regarding the setup of PV500's
     
  7. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    ah, ok i'll a search
     
  8. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    korum, whats your settings for dvd.
    I'm using mark grant compnant cables.
     
  9. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +704
    The settings I use are for all my inputs,I only use cinema mode so I'd have to change the settings every time I put a different AV channel on as the PV500 only saves changes to cinema, normal mode etc not individual inputs.

    I have Sky on AV1, Xbox and Pioneer 575 on component and I've found all of them to look superb with these settings.I used the THX optimiser to setup initially, I know it's basic but It seems to work very well. I also lowered the green drive in the service menu as IMO the greens are a tad too high by default,I don't know if you are comfortable messing around with these menu's.
     
  10. k0rn

    k0rn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What do you mean? The color banding? If so, then your set is probably faulty? This has nothing to do with any settings you can do...
     
  11. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +704
    Yeah, agree with k0rn.I've seen no colour banding on my set.
     
  12. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    i don't know what its called, its like when a face comes on the screen and takes up most of it i can see shading of all the colours of the face. it dosen't seem to blend in smoothly
     
  13. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    Also just watching the grudge, it seems to be a bit grainy. I don't know if it was filmed in that way, i've played stuff like spy kids & finding nemo & i get a cracking picture out of that.
     
  14. MokerJoker

    MokerJoker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Seems similar to what I've noticed. See my post with pics in http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=224055&page=4

    Korum: I am pretty sure my PV500 remembers the settings for each input and even for each mode.
     
  15. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +704
    Jvwaard, my pv500 doesn't do that.I've got it on Cinema mode on every input and if I say reduce the brightness on AV1 the change is also there on AV2,Component etc.It's a shame it doesn't remember the settings for each individual AV1 channel.

    The only way I could have different contrast/brightness etc on AV1 and component is to set AV1 to 'normal' mode and component to 'cinema' mode.
     
  16. MokerJoker

    MokerJoker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    That is strange and maybe faulty. I have just checked my PV500. It keeps different settings on all inputs. I only use Normal mode and it remembers all settings for each input, including different settings for Component, PC and HDMI. And if I change one of the inputs, the others do not change. Tried it with different modes, including Cinema. Only the aspect ratio is not remembered. I have an EU-model, maybe the UK model is different (firmware)?

    - Jerry
     
  17. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +704
    That's interesting Jerry, I've got the 'B' model and it doesn't store the settings like your's, can anyone else comment who has a 37 or 42PV500B.
     
  18. FlyingBig

    FlyingBig
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Lisburn
    Ratings:
    +1
    Out of interest did that eliminate the green tinge you get around fast moving objects? Cheers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...