1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PV500 Component Screen Adjustment

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Korum, Jul 6, 2005.

  1. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +652
    I've just received my 42PV500 today and whilst I've been amazed by it's PQ the settins are very basic.

    I run a PS2 through component and by default the screen displays 3 inch borders down both vertical sides, no problem i thought I'll adjust it within the settings menu-nothing there, so i tried the service menu and it's very confusing with just a list of options with numbers assigned to them, no options such as H-pos.

    Please could someone explain how to stretch the screen horizontally as it seems ridiculous that an option doesn't exist to alter this on a 2.5k television.
     
  2. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +652
    Can someone please let me know which option on service menu 2 stretches the picture horizontally.
     
  3. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,068
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    You cannot adjust aspect ratios via component input on this TV.
     
  4. Laskina

    Laskina
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Korum - I get the same problem on my PV500 42" with running my GameCube via RGB scart (image is squashed by a couple of inches on each side).

    Would love to sort it out if anyone can help.

    Cheers :)
     
  5. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +652
    Ekko, Sorry if i didn't quite explain properly (I'm new to the plasma scene) but what i want to do is overscan the image to get rid of 2 inch borders either side of the image on certain sources when connected to AV1 or Component inputs.It's not the aspect ratios I'm bothered about although you can change ratios on the component input.

    I have a bush TV in my bedroom and you can alter the horizontal/vertical width and position through the service menu.This TV cost me less than £100 and I've just forked out 2.2k on a high end plasma which can't even offer this basic function.

    The service menus on the PV500 are totally incomprehensible but there must be an option somewhere to alter horizontal width,I'm sure there are many other users who would like to know which option changes this and how to do it.
     
  6. DarkPhantomLord

    DarkPhantomLord
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same problem here.

    When I play a widescreen game on my cube (F-zero GX) with component, I see some black borders on each side of the screen! How do you stretch the screen horizontally?

    Greatings,

    Tim
     
  7. FlyingBig

    FlyingBig
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Lisburn
    Ratings:
    +1
    Would be interested to know this myself as with the threat of screenburn i would hate for these small black borders to make an impression :(
    I notice them through my gamecube via component.
     
  8. grumpyguy

    grumpyguy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Can't you just change the aspaect on the tv to zoom?
     
  9. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +652
    There are 3 zooms on the PV500 and all of them are useless.Even zoom1 stretches the picture way too much and all 3 are non-adjustable.
     
  10. orange66

    orange66
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I feel sorry for you guys. For what its worth, the xbox fills the screen despite it probably having the poorest video support of the 3 consoles.

    You can get one for £99

    food for thought....
     
  11. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +652
    The Xbox dispalys the same problem on my PV500 on numerous games, the most recent being Conker.The frontend on an Xbox is overscanned but lots of games aren't.

    I've tested this problem with loads of combinations and the worst cases are when running NTSC games as the black vertical bars are about twice as thick as PAL software.
     

Share This Page

Loading...