1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PV500 Component problem..(not in FAQs!)

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by WC Bird, Oct 10, 2005.

  1. WC Bird

    WC Bird
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello everybody. I have had my 42PV500 for about 6 months now and am very happy with it.. :D

    However, not sure why, but whenver I try to watch a DVD through Component no, I get the sound, but the screen is black with a message top left which says No Signal. I have checked and double checked my settings.. ES10 set to AV1 Video with Component, and the right option on the telly, and my IXOS cablea are definately pushed all the way in..!! But it jusy won't work. I have to watch movies through Scart.

    If it's any help, my settings are:

    Sky>>TV >> scart (AV1)
    DVD>> TV>> Component (and now scart AV2)

    My Sky isn't connected yet, cause Ive just moved house.. coul dit be my cables that have packed up? Or just my settings all wrong.

    Thank you in advance for any advice..

    LW
     
  2. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
    Do You Have Component Switched On From The Dvd Player ?
     
  3. WC Bird

    WC Bird
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the setting on the DVD as "Video with Component", which is what I had it on previously when the Component input was working.. are you saying there is an actual switch?
     
  4. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,626
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +204


    ON the panasonics.
    componenet and RGB scart are shared through AV4.
    Make sure that you have switched to av4 and pressed the button on the remote the correct amount of times to get AV4C showing in the top corner of the screen
     
  5. Ian182

    Ian182
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    885
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Leeds, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +100
    Hiya,

    Component and RGB are not shared on the PV500 - Component is a separate input entirely.
    If you are definitely getting "Component" top left when you press the yellow button, then you're on the right input. (its shared between Component, PC and HDMI, so you may have to press it 3 times.......)
    Failing that, your DVD player may well have a physical switch to "turn on" progressive scan - my Sony one does, on the back.......

    Hope this helps.

    Ian.
     
  6. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,626
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +204


    Well, did not know that, thought they had kept it the same from the mark one Vieras. Sorry :oops:
     
  7. WC Bird

    WC Bird
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all your suggestions, but it still doesn't work.. may have to buy an extra set of component leads to see if the problem lies there.

    Thanks
     
  8. monky

    monky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bucharest
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is strange. I mean, as far as i know you shouldn't get NO SOUND from Component. It's for video only. I can only think about the fact you inserted the Component in the wrong outputs (audio), or the DVD output is not really Y Pb Pr. You should get the audio from dvd with RCA or optical cable, and video through component (don't forget to set your DVD as YUV, not RGB, and activate progressive scan). Good luck !
     
  9. orange66

    orange66
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    getting a dvd player to play ball on a pv500 can be a pain. Try this, hook up both RGB scart AND component from the same player. I had a similar problem on my toshiba player, and the player was the problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...