1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PV500 - Auto Switching

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by nheather, Jul 5, 2005.

  1. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    15,284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,456
    I want a PV500 and will use the following inputs

    Sky+ on AV1 (SCART RGB)
    DVD on Component

    Will move to Sky+ on HDMI in due course.

    The only annoying feature is that I want the home cinema to be simple to use - press a single 'DVD' button on my pronto to set up all the devices - but there is a strong possibility that the PV500's awful input selection method won't support this.

    I have just spoken to a salesman who may have an answer but I'm not convinced so seek your advice.

    He said that when I switch the DVD on, the PV500 would automatically switch to the correct input. I thought this only worked with SCARTs but he assurred me that it works with Component and HDMI aswell.

    Firstly - is he correct?

    If it does then I guess if my family religously switch boxes off it should work but a more realistic scenario is:

    Sky+ box is left on and is used for 80% of the time.
    DVD is switched on and off as required.

    SCENARIO 1
    Sky+ is on and feeding AV1
    DVD is turned on
    QUESTION - will TV switch to component?

    SCENARIO 2
    Sky+ is on and feeding AV1
    Watching DVD
    Switch DVD off
    QUESTION - will TV switch to AV1?

    If SKY+ were on HDMI would the same happen.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  2. Sulis

    Sulis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +1
    Dunno. I have the DVD connected to the SKY box, and the SKY box via RGB to AV1 on the PV500. When you put a DVD in, it automatically over-rides the SKY signal - when you turn the DVD off, it goes back to SKY. Seems to work.
     
  3. MrNPG

    MrNPG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Ratings:
    +44
    On my Panny, it definately does NOT auto switch to component input when I turn on the DVD player. I have to manually select the AV input using the TV/AV button on the remote.
     
  4. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,055
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,596
    Component doesn't support Auto switching, nor aspect switching.
     
  5. Sulis

    Sulis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is component really that much better than RGB? Hard to see how it could make much difference - the picture looks great already.
     
  6. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    component does support automatic aspect switching, in line 23(?) of the signal. not every tv supports it, not even the mighty pv500.
     
  7. Worm

    Worm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi

    I have had a 37" 500 since sat.. (and NO PROBLEMS!!)

    Anyway have JVC Dr30 HD/DVD recorder connected by component and it auto selects wide when it needs to.
     
  8. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,055
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,596
    That's what I meant, even though, I put Alladin on tonight and on the title menu it came up with WIDE on the screen which means it detects the switching :confused:
     
  9. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    15,284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,456
    Okay, bit confused by those posts ...

    Does the PV500 auto-switch on component or not ?

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  10. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    lol dont listen to me i dont have one was just going by the previous post, all im saying is it is possible, and if mal and worm have experienced it then it does! however it may work on pal and not ntsc as the line coding is different. (or vice versa)
     
  11. av addict

    av addict
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +161
    it doen't auto switch on mine i have to press index on remote{yellow button}then scroll though to select it
     
  12. Enquirer

    Enquirer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    with regard to your pronto issue this might work

    I have used a set of macros that allow discrete video input selection on my (UK) Panasonic TV and I believe these might work on Panasonic plasmas
    Switching video inputs takes about half a second, during which time the TV does not respond to IR-commands. This macro takes advantage of that by having the TV/AV toggle code straight after an input selection which only has an effect if the set is in AV mode. If in TV mode, the selection is ignored leaving the set free to respond to the TV/AV toggle.

    AV1 Discrete Macro:
    N (Normalise)
    ---- removes AV input or other onscreen menu if present
    Red
    ---- brings up AV input menu in AV mode, no effect in TV mode
    Delay 50ms
    Red
    ---- selects AV1 in AV mode, no effect in TV mode
    TV/AV
    ---- is ignored during AV1 switchover if set was in AV mode, otherwise switches from TV to AV mode
    Delay 200ms
    Red
    ---- now select the right video input

    To select AV2, 3 and 4 simply change the last Red to Green, Yellow or Blue respectively.
    This macro cannot discretely switch between composite and S-Video mode on AV2, 3 or 4 (you'll have to use the appropriate Fastext button.)

    replied to your post on RC too :D
     
  13. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    15,284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,456
    Enquirer

    Thanks for the info, I'll have a play with this but I fear that it may not be a solution for the PV500.

    There are two 'difficulties' with the PV500

    The first is that it has more inputs than colours (5 rather than 4 in your case) so the input selection spans two menus

    (Menu 1)
    Red - AV1/S
    Green - AV2/S
    Yellow - AV3/S
    Blue - Next

    V

    (Menu 2)
    Red - Back
    Green - AV4/S
    Yellow - Comp/PC/VGA

    The TV remembers your last selection so which of these colour menus you get when you press 'TV\AV' depends on what you last selected.

    The second (as you pointed out) is that each input as 'sub-inputs'. This means that once you have got to (Menu 2) you have to scroll through the 'Yellow' to select Component, PC and HDMI.

    Again the PV500 remembers your last selection, so the number of times you have to press the 'Yellow' button depends on what you were last watching.

    Example, consider the following examples

    Example 1
    Watching TV, last watching AV1, last special input was 'Component'.
    To select HDMI

    TV/AV > Blue > Yellow > Yellow > Yellow

    Example 2
    Watching TV, last watching AV1, last special input was 'HDMI'.
    To select HDMI

    TV/AV > Blue > Yellow

    Example 2
    Watching TV, last watching HDMI, last special input was 'HDMI'.
    To select HDMI

    TV/AV

    The scenarios could go on, producing many different sequences.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  14. Enquirer

    Enquirer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    when you press N then red before TV/AV does it not put it in a known state? from that known state you then can use a macro.This conversation is a bit Remote :D for here and will bore the pants off many! we should chat on the other forum

    Mr G
     

Share This Page

Loading...