1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PV500 and General Plasma FAQ - please read before posting

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Steve_P, Jul 13, 2005.

  1. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    Good effort Mal :thumbsup:

    Just one point though, the last item re Samsung seems to be missing a link? :confused:

    Let's hope it's stickied, might cut down on the glut of PV500 threads.

    S.
     
  2. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,059
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    Sorted
     
  3. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    [Mr Burns]Excellent![/Mr Burns] :cool:

    S.
     
  4. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    what about the current pioneer plasmas and the current pd7200
     
  5. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +8
    as the chedmaster dons his flamesuit :rotfl:
     
  6. willardone

    willardone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    St. Helens
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hey Mal,
    bet you wish you posted this earlier!!!! :D
    very good info for people who are interested in the pv500 :thumbsup:
     
  7. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,059
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    I have been meaning to do it but not had the time...
     
  8. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,921
    Should be adapted for other screens too, IMO.

    Good post mate :thumbsup:
     
  9. mickyd67

    mickyd67
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    What about the amount of hours your screen has done?

    Is there a setting that tells you that, or do you have to time it manually (i.e. keep a mental note)?
     
  10. stroppygoblin

    stroppygoblin
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sigh :(
     
  11. Worm

    Worm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    My Dvd /HD JVC recorder is connected by component and when it starts playin in widescreen , if the screen is set in say 4:3 it switches to wide. Is this what you are saying is not supported or is it something else?
     
  12. mickyd67

    mickyd67
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Aptly named "Stroppy"

    "Sigh"
     
  13. docnaz

    docnaz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    I have just read in "What Home Cinema" that the native resoltion of the PV500 is 4:3.
    Is that true? I assume it shows true widescreen by hook or by crook?
    Thanks for any answers
     
  14. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    the pixels are not square, so they are in a ratio of 4:3, but stretched out to make a 16:9 display panel
     
  15. docnaz

    docnaz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tx chedmaster.
    Is that as good as any other widescreen?
     
  16. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    well it would be ideal to have the full 1280 horizontal but at the moment its not really worth it for the amount of money it adds to production costs. very few 42" screens have/will have the full 1280pixels for a while, so yes it is as good as any other screen in that respect.
     
  17. gnikolaidis

    gnikolaidis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please help with the proper way to configure the connection of my DVD player to the TH-42PV500. I have configured my DVD composite output mode to "Progressive" (the default being "Interlaced"). I have used a composite cable to connect the output of the DVD player to the composite input of the PV500. However, the picture of the movie is displayed full screen, i.e. there are not the traditional black stripes on top and bottom of the screen. The input mode of the TV is set to AUTO. Is this regular or I am doing something wrong?
     
  18. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    I suspect you mean component (3 cables) not composite, but you don't get auto aspect switching via component so you will need to set the screens aspect ratio to 16:9 (not auto) for widescreen movies.
     
  19. samhain

    samhain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,705
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West Scotland
    Ratings:
    +122
    Great effort.

    If this forum has one more stupid PV500 question that has been mentioned a million times!! No one seems to enforce the search function anymore.

    Again fantastic effort.
     
  20. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +704
    Mal, could you add to the faq the fact that Panasonic in their wisdom have removed any geometry, screen size/position settings from the service menu's on the PV500.It's staggering that they have removed these settings, potential buyers should know that if they are unhappy with screen size when using certain equipment they can't do anything about it.I would have personally not bought my 42PV500 if I had known that H-amp/V-amp had been removed from the service menu.
     
  21. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,059
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    Will do...when I get a minute :D
     
  22. Thatsnotmynaim

    Thatsnotmynaim
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    Ratings:
    +224
    So are you saying there is absolutely no way to adjust the size/position? :mad:
     
  23. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,059
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    Have you had this confirmed by Panasonic?
     
  24. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +704
    There's been a rumour of a 'manufacturers menu' that adjusts geometry but even the panny technician mentioned in the thread wasn't authorised to access the menu.

    All I want to do if overscan the image, It seems only a selected few have access for some bizarre reason, hopefully it'll all be revealed by someone further into the PV500's life.
     
  25. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,059
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    I had Gordon round tonight to have a play with my PV500 and he couldn't adjust the overscan, which it does do quite a bit on this plasma.
    I am sure something will come up how to get into another menu...we will just have to wait.
     
  26. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +704
  27. Matt.Wild

    Matt.Wild
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +87
    One thing I don't understand with this set is that the res is 1024 x 768. I thought you had to have it as 1280x720 for proper HD? Or am I missing something? I'm stupid here, so humour me :D
     
  28. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,059
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    The minimum native resolution of the display or display engine is 720 physical lines in wide aspect ratio.

    It doesn't mention vertical res.
     
  29. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,058
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,796
    so 1x720 is considered HD then? :)

    More seriously, 1024 is less than 25% increase in vertical resolution compared to a standard plasma.
    Hardly seems worth the effort or expense.
     
  30. Thatsnotmynaim

    Thatsnotmynaim
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    Ratings:
    +224
    I'd suggest you go and see the screen in action rather than look at the technical specs. You'll very quickly see that there is a hugh difference in the PV500 favour.
     

Share This Page

Loading...