1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pv500 and 1080p

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by jtf, Sep 24, 2005.

  1. jtf

    jtf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    colchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    i have found a download for gladiator that says it 1080p and seeing that it is nearly 22gb it quite believeable. does anybody know if the 42pv500 is capeable of displaying this resolution. it will played from my pc via vga.
     
  2. crank

    crank
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :smashin: Any chance of you sending a link jtf to this download :lease: I've heard its something special.I also own the pv500 so would like to know if this would work :D come on :lease: guys
     
  3. crank

    crank
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :lease: come on guys help us out here somebody must know :smashin:
     
  4. jtf

    jtf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    colchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    :rolleyes: hello anybody, i think we are alone here :rolleyes:
     
  5. peterakastorm

    peterakastorm
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It will downscale it... as far as I know 1080p is 1920×1080 so the PV500 isn't capable of showing TRUE 1080p, because of it's lack of resolution - however, it will downscale it to 720p, probably.
     
  6. jtf

    jtf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    colchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    i'm downloading a 1080p trailer so will try it later. hopefully it'll play
     
  7. kenji-san

    kenji-san
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the 1080p trailer won't show anything that you can't find out by setting powerstrip to 1920*1080p, and see if the pv500 displays the picture.
     
  8. llg

    llg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No this panel does not support 1080P just I. But thats the offcial stance give it a go may work.
     
  9. jtf

    jtf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    colchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    just tried the wmv-hd trailer of batman begins and it played it no probs
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You are using a PC connection? As Kenji says, unless you are outputting 1080p from the PC, the PC is scaling the 1080p trailer to whatever the graphics output is set to. Good PC then, that's a lot of data, but no nearer knowing if the plasma will accept 1080p. Most won't, and Blu-ray/PS3 is touted as being 1080p.... 1st sky, then Sony throw is a curved ball. The laugh is on them though, Sony plasmas don't take 1080p either!
     
  11. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    But I think Sony are just including 1080p to have a tick in the box. I'm sure most games will only support 720p and 1080i.
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Very possible, yes. I guess it's a waiting game for all of us on this one. I did think Blu ray had seriously mooted 1080p though? But a kind of 'see what the feedback is like' serious.
     
  13. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +827
    Your graphics card must be 1080p capable and setup to display a 1080p output within its settings.

    ATI have recently released 1080p support for most of their cards in the new catalyst drivers, you could also try powerstrip.

    But more importantly your screen needs to be 1080p compatible, which only a few are and to test it properly you would need to use the digital video standard input HDMI.
     
  14. kenji-san

    kenji-san
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    why only hdmi, why not dvi or component?
     
  15. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +827
    Most panels now support HDMI and this is the best connection at the moment and this supports the HD video standards.

    When using a PC you would want to take the best route, digitally! especially with Video formats, you could use dvi if thats the only digital connection but to go via component would set you into analogue and you would add DA conversion into the process!
     
  16. kenji-san

    kenji-san
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'm not sure if there are gfx cards out yet that includes hdmi ports. but regards to dvi and component, even though they may be somewhat inferior techincally, in terms of just testing to see if pv500 were 1080p compatible, i think they would also suffice.
     
  17. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +827
    Most of us use a clever DVI to HDMI cable for the card output to the panel and we are taking about using a PC to test for 1080p!
     
  18. kenji-san

    kenji-san
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    my point was that even though component may be an inferior signal type, it's still applicable for 1080p testing. and ati gfx cards can also output component via dvi port with an adaptor.

    in other words, you can also use dvi and component from a pc to check for 1080p.
     
  19. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    dvi and hdmi are exactly the same thing, just HDMI carries audio as well. they carry the same signal type. dvi is usually more PC compatible (for 1:1 mapping etc)
     
  20. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +827
    In this case component is not applicable for this test as the adapter only supports up to 1080I and i already said that you can use the dvi connection if its the only digital connection on the panel!
     
  21. kenji-san

    kenji-san
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'm pretty sure powerstrip can force it up to 1080p. and calm down mate, it's just a discussion. ;)
     
  22. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +827

    The adapter is hardware selectable only(dip switches) and unfortunatley will not be forced by any software to work outside its spec!

    I am calm, it is only a discussion!

    No ill harm, mate! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...