1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Putting Enigmah video selector on Hard Drive

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by Jules12, Oct 17, 2004.

  1. Jules12

    Jules12
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Frinton on Sea
    Ratings:
    +6
    Can someone tell me the file I need to FTP into the e folder of the x box to get this working. Is it the ISO file ? (beacuse this doesn't seem to work.
    Also does it need to have a default.xbe in the folder as well?

    Please help I am losing patience
     
  2. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    you need to extract the files from the iso.
    search on xbox-scene.com for something like xISO to do this. Inside the ISO there will be a few files and a few folders (one file being a default.xbe).
    You need to copy this contents of this iso onto your xbox in a folder called Enigmah (or anything you like)
     
  3. daz500

    daz500
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +0
    has your xbox been chipped or had a soft mod already applied?
    are you familiar with FTP'ing ?
    how does your menu reference games/apps folder on the drive? Mine automatically updates the menu with anything in the e:\apps, e:\games as well as f:\apps and f:\games.

    if need be I can send you via email the necessary enigma utility
     
  4. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    If your system is already modded and have the HD loader software installed you can probably use this to install to HD from a dvd copy of it.
     
  5. Jules12

    Jules12
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Frinton on Sea
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks for your help guys, I have done it now. The problem was I was using thew wrong files, I needed to extract the files from the ISO first.

    Thanks again
     

Share This Page

Loading...