Pure Evoke 3 Firmware update Probs

Discussion in 'Music Streamers' started by robzter, Jan 4, 2007.

  1. robzter

    robzter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fulham
    Ratings:
    +6
    Have updated my new evoke 3 with the 2 firmware updates on the Pure website and everything seems as normal apart from the fact the remote now doesnt turn the radio on,only off.and i have to press the standby button to turn it back on again.any tips?
     
  2. ProfessorYaffle

    ProfessorYaffle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +85
    Have you powered it off completely (unplug from mains) since the upgrade?
     
  3. robzter

    robzter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fulham
    Ratings:
    +6
    yes i have.
    i have it on re chargeable batteries as well
     
  4. ProfessorYaffle

    ProfessorYaffle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +85
    I asked because Pure's The Bug (which I have) requires a complete power-down after updating the firmware to ensure stability. It doesn't have batteries, so I'd assume in your case you'd need to remove those too. A complete reset (hold Menu button?) is always advised too, so you may wish to give that a try as well. Fingers crossed...
     
  5. robzter

    robzter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fulham
    Ratings:
    +6
    nope tried everything..... i was thinking maybe i should restore factory settings..is that possible? undo the updates i installed?
    Thanks again.
     
  6. ProfessorYaffle

    ProfessorYaffle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +85
    Yes, just install the previous version as you would a new version (if not available online, it probably saved the old firmware in the PC folder you installed the upgrade from, as that's what The Bug does)
     

Share This Page

Loading...