1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PSP Fastloader

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Paulson, Oct 1, 2005.

  1. Paulson

    Paulson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys, New on the site and fairly new to this PSP stuff. Anyway, hope everyone's good.

    I've managed to get my psp downgraded and now am running on 1.50. I installed a copy of Fastloader 0.7 on the PSP. Everything looks good, apart from the folder Fastloader% that they ask you to use, appears as corrupted data on the PSP itself.

    I have tried running three games off it now that I downloaded. However, only one of them works. Anyone know why?

    Would appreciate your help.

    Cheers

    Paul
     
  2. RockStrongo

    RockStrongo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +53
    All homebrew apps need the % files to work. You don't actually use them yourself. All the apps will have two files - one with the name of the app and one with the name of the app with the % on the end.
    Put all your ROMs into the folders without the % and they should work. Ignore the % one but don't delete it.
    If you have a lot of apps to put on your PSP you can transfer all of the % folders first and the the ones without and you'll end up with a list of apps with all the % (or "corrupted") files at the end so you don't see them.
     
  3. Paulson

    Paulson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I copy the games to an ISO folder as it suggested in the installation selections. However, only one game has actually worked so far.

    I still have the fastloader% file, but it shows as a corrupted file underneath the fastloader launcher on the psp. Is this correct?

    Sorry if I'm being a bit thick, as I said though I'm fairly new to this. The majority of the games though just don't work. Have got 2 that do so far. MVP Baseball and Spiderman.

    I would of thought that as some work I must have done it all right, but why don't these others. Is it the download file itself?

    Cheers for the reply btw.
     
  4. tom_g

    tom_g
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    i think there is a v0.8 out now, has worked for all games i've tried (about 5).

    there are progs to make the corrupted file icon dissappear i think but that doesn't really bother me.
     
  5. Paulson

    Paulson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers dude. If you have a link for me that would be great.

    Doesn't really bother me either. Just needed to know that t was needed and wouldn't effect the psp in anyway.

    Thanks a lot though mate.
     
  6. tom_g

    tom_g
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    www.psp-hacks.com i think contains lots of useful utilities and homebrew apps.

    what ever you do, do not delete corrupted files, i deleted the one that was the snes emu roms by accident and lost a good 8 hour save into super metroid
     
  7. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +135
    program called sei psp tool lets you hide the corrupted data file.
     
  8. lightbulb

    lightbulb
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +50
    Just to re-iterate what tomgoodfella said, the new version 0.8c will work for most games. Load the isos into you ISO folder and start up UMD emulator.

    In UMD Emulator, for the ISO emulation Mode, select System Menu for most ISOs. When you press X to start emulation, the PSP will return to its Menu screens again where you goto Game > UMD. Here you will see that the emulation should have made the PSP think your rom is in the UMD drive, play away :D

    For the few games that don't work using System Menu emulation, you can dry Direct Load.
     
  9. anticlaus105

    anticlaus105
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Don't want to sound stupid but do you need a umd in the drive for this to work? I have wipeout and ridge racer working without any umds.
     
  10. jinky32

    jinky32
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    i'm running UMD emulator 8c. it said in the release notes that by pressing triangle you can get back to the unemulated menu - does this work for anyone? it doesn't for me.

    also, i was running tetris (Hackah) with fastloader 7 fine, but when i also have emulator 8c no joy. anyone else had this?
     
  11. chrislad

    chrislad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +137
    Depends. Untold Legends won't work for me without a UMD Disc, neither will Coded Arms. I have another program called Dev Hack (or something like that) which runs games without the UMD but not every game.
     
  12. Stinja

    Stinja
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    11,586
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,340
    More help required please; i've got the 0.8c UMDEmulator but i cant see the option to actually backup your UMD disk to the mem card? do i need another app to do this?
     
  13. BuFF DaDDy

    BuFF DaDDy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    3,287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +146
    There isnt one, you can only load games with it, not rip them to your hard drive/memory stick etc.
     

Share This Page

Loading...