PSP Dark_AleX releases 3.02 OE-B- Run ANY PSX Game at Full Speed on your PSP

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by DPT1976, Dec 26, 2006.

  1. DPT1976

    DPT1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +101
  2. WelshBluebird

    WelshBluebird
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rhondda
    Ratings:
    +135
    Only problem I have atm, is that PAL titles have a few problems (probably because the emulator from Hot Shots is made for NTSC games and not PAL games - once a PAL version is out, we should be good to go for PAL PS1 games), and all my PS1 games are PAL lol.
     
  3. DPT1976

    DPT1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +101
    So far i've tried the US version of Final Fantasy 7 and it is 100% perfect.:smashin: But your right that the PAL versions do have some minor graphics problems but most of my games are US versions anyway so no worries for me. I can't believe how quick its been for Sony's official emulator to be cracked but i'm certainly not complaining.:clap:
     
  4. Vini

    Vini
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +66
    How does Point Blank & Time Crisis run on this :lol:
     
  5. theblacksheep

    theblacksheep
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +128
    GT2 was running perfect.... except for the fact i used my pal rip and couldnt get the Y fixer working...
     
  6. Eddy.

    Eddy.
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +31
    This is unbelievable.

    I am now running FF7 full speed on my PSP.

    I have died and gone to heaven.
     
  7. bigbilly50

    bigbilly50
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Fife
    Ratings:
    +4
    Final Fantasy IX , Silent Hill, Legend of the Dragoon, Castlevania S.O.T.N, Vagarant story, Gran Turismo : - all working full speed here, and seem to look and sound better than they ever did on the old PSX :thumbsup:

    This is the greatest thing to happen to handheld gaming !
     
  8. Eddy.

    Eddy.
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +31
    I am actually suprised at how nice FF7 looks. On the TV it was starting to look a little dated, but it looks gorgeous on the PSP's screen, even in stretched full screen mode.
     
  9. Widge

    Widge
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +132
    How hard is this thing to use/install? Terrified of bricking my machine!
     
  10. Mr-Bananas

    Mr-Bananas
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,508
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +397
    What firmware do I need to get this working ?.

    I am going to buy a brand new PSP this week, will I be stuffed ??
     
  11. Eddy.

    Eddy.
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +31
    If you have a 1.5 machine, its a complete doddle and I have heard the chance of bricking it is tinny.

    This really is the ultimate firmware right now, enabling the later firmwares features, but with full homebrew capabilities!
     
  12. DPT1976

    DPT1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +101
  13. DPT1976

    DPT1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +101
    If your going to buy a PSP from a shop then you need firmware 2.71 or lower and you need to make sure it doesn't have the TA-082 motherboard. It would be easier though to buy a PSP from ebay that allready has 1.5 firmware unless the shop you buy from is happy for you to check their stock to see if they have a suitable PSP.
     
  14. alchemystical

    alchemystical
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +831
    This is great - I've always wanted to play FFVII and now I can do so on the move :smashin: Great stuff.

    BTW - If anyone misses the old 333/166 overclocking mode then fear not for you can use CWCheat to do so in the new 3.02 OE-B. Download here.
     
  15. DPT1976

    DPT1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +101
    I'm having problems getting this to work. I've put the files in the relevant place and i have enabled the plugin but i can't see anyway of using this when i start my PSP?
     
  16. Vini

    Vini
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +66
    sHOULD SHOw up under Game > Memory Stick
     
  17. alchemystical

    alchemystical
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +831
    Press and hold down Select for 3 seconds ingame to bring up the cheats menu. Also make sure you have the \DH folder as well as the \SEPLUGINS one otherwise it will not save the config options.

    Here's another version of the plug which allows cheatcodes to work with PSX games:

    http://www.sendspace.com/file/zdzyh1

    Install it alongside the other PRX and enable it - They both run side by side.

    The "Save Anywhere" cheat code for FFVII is a godsend - Finally random battles have become bearable.


    BTW - Does anyone have the stripped BASE.PBP files (about 1.5 MB) for making your own PSX ISOs handy? I appear to have lost my copy.
     
  18. DPT1976

    DPT1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +101
    I have one corrupt file so i guess its that but i've got it working now though.
     
  19. Spinke

    Spinke
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Ratings:
    +608
    Did all the flashing to mine earlier today and got an NTSC rip of GT2 (my PAL copy didn't come out too well), works perfectly! :D. I only wish I could get the dual analogue on PSP.
     
  20. DPT1976

    DPT1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +101
  21. J_C_X

    J_C_X
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    Got this to work. It plays brilliantly even better than PS1 games play on the PS3 lol.
     
  22. SteveG

    SteveG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +92
    I've got loads of old PS1 games (originals). What's the process for ripping these to get them working on the PSP?

    Is these any way to use ISO compression with 3.02 OE-B (for PSP games, I know you can't with PS1), or is this something that may be in the imminent 3.03 OE-A ?

    Thanks!
     
  23. DPT1976

    DPT1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +101
    No you can't compress the iso. If you look at my first post and use the link then you can download the relevant files as you need the popstation program to convert the iso. You will also need Hotshots Golf 2 but if you use the readme file that comes with the download you will have all the info you need.
     
  24. SteveG

    SteveG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +92
    Isn't Popstation just for PS1 games tho? They're quite small anyway, it's the 1.5gb PSP games I'd like to compress if possible.
     
  25. DPT1976

    DPT1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +101
    Sorry i mis-read your post i thought you were asking about PS1 games.

    Yes you can compress PSP iso's. I can't remeber the name of the one i use but when i get home from work i'll post a link for it.
     
  26. DPT1976

    DPT1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +101
  27. SteveG

    SteveG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +92
    Thanks Stimpy. :smashin:

    Do I compress the file and then put the DAX/CSO files in the ISO directory on 2.71 SE-C / 3.02 OE-B and run as normal?

    Assuming both work, have you been using DAX or CSO?
     
  28. DPT1976

    DPT1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +101
    Yes i have my games in the ISO directory on the root of the memory card and i have been using CSO files. You may have to play around with the compression though for some games other wise they they won't always run smoothly. Games like Streetfighter Alpha 3 and Virtua Tennis seem fine when fully compressed but Outrun seems to stutter at times and there are a few games such as GTA which apparantly don't work when compressed.
     
  29. Vini

    Vini
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +66
    google - maxconsole ripkits - theyll shrink the game as small as they can go without breaking.
     
  30. lentini

    lentini
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,593
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Dog Eater
    Ratings:
    +463
    both GTA's work fine compressed
     

Share This Page

Loading...