PSN error can't connect to my ip address

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by p1charlton, Apr 20, 2007.

  1. p1charlton

    p1charlton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used to be able to go on my psn ( until I got the new upgrade 1.70) now my ps3 is failing obtain my IP address however it can find my router , please help:confused:
     
  2. Mickus

    Mickus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South East Kent
    Ratings:
    +332
    How are you connecting your router? Wired or wireless? Has DHCP been disabled on your router?
     
  3. p1charlton

    p1charlton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    wireless i heard about that dhcp thing but i don't no how 2 enable and disable it , i did have the network working the other day ...
     
  4. Mickus

    Mickus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South East Kent
    Ratings:
    +332
    Assuming 'cos you have got it working in the past, DHCP must be enabled by default (unless someone has turned it off in the meantime).

    I would check your WEP/WPA security keys as the first port of call....
     
  5. p1charlton

    p1charlton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have any on the wlan security ....
     
  6. Mickus

    Mickus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South East Kent
    Ratings:
    +332
    ..good news for the opportunist wifi hackers then....

    Can you list your PS3 network settings and post them here?
     
  7. p1charlton

    p1charlton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i know I plan to change my security settings on my router ...

    SSiD belkin54g
    Security None
    Address settings automadic
    Ip address Auto
    Submask auto
    Default router auto
    Primary DNS auto
    Secondary DNS auto
    Mtu auto
    Proxy server Do not use
    UPnp Enabled
     
  8. Mickus

    Mickus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South East Kent
    Ratings:
    +332
    Connect to your router using Internet explorer (address is http://192.168.2.1)

    Click on “LAN Settings”
    click on “DHCP client list”

    Are there any addresses shown?
     
  9. p1charlton

    p1charlton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes there's 3 but there's 3 computers in the house and the ps3 connecting to it so shouldn't there be 4 addresses cuming up...
     
  10. Mickus

    Mickus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South East Kent
    Ratings:
    +332
    Under the Internet/wan tab on your router - whats listed your your DNS?
     
  11. p1charlton

    p1charlton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep my dns is listed
     
  12. Mickus

    Mickus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South East Kent
    Ratings:
    +332
    Seeing how it's broken, may as well give a custom setup a whirl on the PS3....


    wireless
    SSiD belkin54g
    Security None
    Address settings : custom
    Ip address : The next address free in the client list
    Submask :255.255.255.0
    Default router : 192.168.2.1
    Primary DNS : as per your DNS list
    Secondary DNS : as per your DNS list
    Mtu auto
    Proxy server Do not use
    UPnp Enabled
     
  13. p1charlton

    p1charlton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope didn't work either , i get a signal and that (47%) , its just when i try connection test it says attempt to obtain ip address timed out...
     
  14. Mickus

    Mickus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South East Kent
    Ratings:
    +332
    Bugger.

    Fast running out of ideas here......

    You haven' got any mac filtering enabled have you?

    I'm going to have to sign off in a mo - the TV's free and CoD:3 is calling....
     
  15. p1charlton

    p1charlton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope no mac filters thanks for your help any way i'll try fix it ...thanks for ya help i'll let you know how i get on :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...