PSM s-video input and RGB->s-vid converter

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by cskates, Feb 1, 2005.

  1. cskates

    cskates
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Belfast, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    I have a DVD32FLR with PSM fitted and for the first time since I got the player I was able to use the progressive output into a projector at the weekend. The PSM produced a wonderful picture from the FLR, but when I connected my Gamecube to it (through a JS RGB->s-vid converter) I got coloured lines across the screen. eg. blue skies would have flickering lines of red, yellow areas would have lines of green and red. Fortunately when I tried looping the FLR's s-vid input into the PSM, or using the s-vid from another DVD player the picture was fine which suggests the RGB->s-vid converter is at fault and not the PSM itself. Connecting the converter directly to the projector or a TV is fine.

    Has anyone else used a RGB->s-vid converter in conjunction with the PSM?
    Does anyone have a suggestion as to what could be the cause of the noise?
     
  2. Thunder

    Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Ratings:
    +14
    Is your games console trying to output a PAL 60 signal? I had a similar problem with my x-box feeding my Lumagen (which uses the SIL504 as in the PSM) I just had to go into the set up menu on the x-box and switch PAL 60 off. After this it was fine :thumbsup:
     
  3. PhilB1234

    PhilB1234
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does the GameCube have an accessory lead that provides a direct and unconverted S-video feed? I know they are common for the PS and X-Box, and this may be the best bet (particularly if you can get a refund on the RGB > S convertor)......
     
  4. lovegroova

    lovegroova
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,729
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +387
    Try connecting the Gamecube to the 'Sat' s-video input on the AV32R as this has something called a DC offset on it. I was experiencing problems with lines across the screen and this sorted it out.
     
  5. cskates

    cskates
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Belfast, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Unfortunately the European Gamecube cannot output s-video natively hence the converter. IIRC the converter will output NTSC or PAL depending on whether the input is 60 or 50Hz, though next time I will try forcing the Gamecube to 50Hz output to see if that makes a difference. I should've also tried connecting a different RGB source to the converter. I'll try all these suggestions next time I get access to the projector :thumbsup:
     
  6. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +227
    CS

    Have you tried a Joytech Games reciever in the chain? Forget what it is called exactly but it has 4 or 5 inputs, each with SCART, S-Vid and Composite and can output in any of those.

    A friend has one (admittedly not into a TAG) for use with PS2, X-Box and Game Cube and it works well. It's about £60 and comes with an RC
     
  7. lovegroova

    lovegroova
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,729
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +387
    In that case, do try connecting the convertor to the AV32's Sat input, and then the AV32 to the DVD32. I use a JS tech convertor from my NTL cable and had to connect it to the Sat input. Give it a try - it could be a cheap fix! :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice