1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PSM Module DVI >> Panasonic Plasma

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by PhilCTTE, Nov 13, 2003.

  1. PhilCTTE

    PhilCTTE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    W.Mids
    Ratings:
    +128
    Anyone here tried the PSM module in the DVD32R to a panasonic 42" 6th series plasma via DVI ?. Any success ?

    I'm trying to configure the plasma to RGB digital input and the PSM module to RGB output.

    I'm having a spot of bother. Just spoken to the plasma retailer and mentioned that I couldn't change via the menu the input selection to RGB. I can only access the input labels. Which I might have changed by mistake, so I'm trying a factory reset tonight. The problem is the menu option is greyed out for the input option change from component to RGB, therefore I'm assuming that I need to be on the right input selection of RGB digital before I can change it and if the labels are messed up then this could be my problem. Any thoughts before tonight would be appreciated especially if anyone is successfully using this combination.

    TIA.
     
  2. PhilCTTE

    PhilCTTE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    W.Mids
    Ratings:
    +128
    I've just been informed that Panasonic know of this problem and are looking into it !!! Aarrgh!! Many thanks to Liam at AV sales and Tag help desk ...
     
  3. BertG

    BertG
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The TY-42TM6D DVI input card is described as

    "Wide Plasma Display RGB (digital) Terminal Board"

    It only does RGB.

    Presumably it doesn't work, any idea what the problem is?
     
  4. PhilCTTE

    PhilCTTE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    W.Mids
    Ratings:
    +128
    The panasonic DVI board doesnt seem to understand the PAL signal currently. Panasonic are working on a fix. Follow the thread on the Tag website for updates.
     
  5. Plump

    Plump
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    under the bridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    Panasonic is working on that but do not expect them to upgrade current models
    Next genereation maybe
     
  6. PhilCTTE

    PhilCTTE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    W.Mids
    Ratings:
    +128
    If it is isolated to the DVI input board then they should simply replace this (as it is removable) and not the whole plasma. Also I shall do some major stomping up and down if they dont fix it after all its a sold as a UK PAL model !!!
     
  7. PosiXX

    PosiXX
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    @ PhilAllaway,

    Do you have tested the new DVD32R sofware with your panny? Since it should correct the difference in lines the panny accepts, according to the TM helpdesk.

    I really want to know before i decide to buy the DVI board..
     
  8. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Out of interest if Tag, Iscan and others were outputting 572 plus 4 blanking lines, and the Panny working 'to spec', who was to blame? ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...