PS3, yamaha amp, HDMI

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by calot, Jun 16, 2008.

Tags:
  1. calot

    calot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I connect my ps3 to my amp and tv, so that I can get 6.1 in my yamaha amp? The yamaha amp has 2 HDMI slots and my tv also has...
     
  2. calot

    calot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. calot

    calot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do I just connect the ps3 with HDMI to the tv, and the tv to straight to the amp?
     
  4. Whisler

    Whisler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Croydon, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +25
    couple ways to do it

    i would just run your ps3 into the amp via hdmi then hdmi out from your amp too your tv, youll get the sound and the picture through the amp, or you can do optical in to the amp and then hdmi in to the tv if you dont want the picture going thru the amp. but id imagine the amp wont touch the picture neways not sure tho someone will confirm. but id do hdmi, all the way one less cable too hehe.

    if ofc your amp doesnt have hdmi out then optical into the amp and hdmi to tv.

    Mark
     
  5. calot

    calot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I already bought two HDMI cables. But its ok, if I dont need one Ill just go and return it since its not open yet. If I use digital audio out from the ps3 to the amp will I still get 6.1? I dont know if the amp has HDMI out... it arrives in a couple of days...

    and thanks for the quick response
     
  6. calot

    calot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im reading up on the info and it says that upconverts image from analog sources.. Will that work the same as HDMI? I dont think so...
     
  7. calot

    calot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    kewl
     
  8. alchemistkevin

    alchemistkevin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +133
    PS3 --> HDMI to amp

    any other devices in the future --> HDMI to amp.

    amp --> HDMI to Telly.

    So all the sound goes via the amp via a single cable and one single cable to the telly, unless of course if you have a sky box you will probably need to scart to telly and audio to amp.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice