Ps3 Will Not Play Sound Through My Sony Stereo System?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Dylan16502, Aug 27, 2013.

Tags:
  1. Dylan16502

    Dylan16502
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    sturgis, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay so I have a Sony stereo system and I bought a AV input connect cord and plugged it into the back of my Samsung 32" T.V. which does not have a audio out or in port on it. I plugged the red and white cord into the red and white AV ports on the back of my T.V, plugged the other end into the PC jack in my stereo, and started to play my PS3 and no sound came out. I do not know what I am doing wrong. There has to be a way for sound to come through my stereo from the PS3. Please help? :lease:
     
  2. Mark.Yudkin

    Mark.Yudkin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    9,996
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Zurich, CH
    Ratings:
    +1,530
    Use the PS3's analogue audio outputs to feed the stereo.

    As you say, the Samsung doesn't have analogue audio outputs. I guess that the connectors you've used are part of an input.
     
  3. Dylan16502

    Dylan16502
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    sturgis, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    What exactly do you mean? What analouge outputs?
     
  4. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    45,595
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,846
    There was a Multi AV cable included with the console when you purchased it.

    [​IMG]

    Connect this to the PS3 and use the red and white analogue audio outputs it incorporates.
     
  5. Dylan16502

    Dylan16502
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    sturgis, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, yes I finally got it to work. But I had to use a different stereo that has a game av input in it. My old one dosent have the red abd white cord inputs. Thats why I didnt understand you. Thank you for your help. This is a cut above yahoo answers, yes?
     
  6. Dylan16502

    Dylan16502
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    sturgis, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you. I figured it out. Had to use a stereo with a red and white input.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice