PS3 to Monitor.

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by horse39, Feb 1, 2009.

  1. horse39

    horse39
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Folks,
    Doing a bit of tidying up after Christmas, and decided to put the PS3 into one of the kids bedrooms and have it connected to a dell Monitor. I'm not having much success with this and tried a few variations' any ideas?
    Regards,
    Horse.
     
  2. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,098
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,269
    yip! your going to need a hdmi-dvi cable .something like this
    HDMI to DVI Cables
    the only down side. is that your not able to get sound from this type of cable ...
    so your going to need an amp with some speakers. to here sound

    or even a hi-fi with an optical input will do!

    andrew
     
  3. vib ribbon

    vib ribbon
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Sutton Coldfield
    Ratings:
    +116
    You need to make sure the DVI port on the monitor (if it has one) supports HDCP. I tried my PS3 with a 19in LCD Dell Monitor i had but into didn't work due to the port not being HDCP compatible. :thumbsdow

    Make sure it is before you splash out on a cable. :lesson:
     
  4. Coffin

    Coffin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    11,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,184
    So you've already attempted this, if so with what type of cable(s)? What's the problem you are having?
     
  5. _Sion

    _Sion
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +118
    I ran my PS3 through a HDMI-DVI cable for a while, a lot of devices with a DVI socket also have a 3.5mm socket for DVI audio in, you just need a 2-phono to 3.5mm male adapter and connect up multi-connector cable's red and white connectors to the adaptor.
     
  6. AnotherDude

    AnotherDude

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Around this place we call the UK
    Ratings:
    +236
    so how would you go about finding out if your monitor supports HDCP?
     
  7. Jamie Smith

    Jamie Smith
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leeds, England
    Ratings:
    +1
    Looks up the spec of your monitor online is the easiest way I would guess. Or contact the manufacturer.
     
  8. trent steel

    trent steel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,406
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +766
    Hi,
    You could use an HDfury or HD fury gamer edition lead which plugs into the vga port of your monitor and offers full 1080p with no problems with HDCP :smashin:

    Cheers
     
  9. horse39

    horse39
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Folks,
    I tried it on the kids Dell Monitor which has DVI and also on my own monitor which is 6 months old and has an hdmi input but had no luck with each unit. But still when I connect it to the television it works fine.
     
  10. Hurin

    Hurin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    Maybe the resolution is set too high for the monitor, it may be that your ps3 is set to 1080p and your monitor only supports 720p. Once you have plugged the ps3 into the monitor have you tried holding the ps3 on switch (touch panel) down for about 5 seconds till you hear several beeps? This will reset the display mode.
     
  11. Jamie Smith

    Jamie Smith
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leeds, England
    Ratings:
    +1
    That is good advice, I'll remember that if I ever get stuck. :clap:
     
  12. horse39

    horse39
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, Hurin - that seems to have done the trick
    Horse.
     

Share This Page

Loading...