PS3 + Sky HD with TV single HDMI , How do you do it?

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by pprovart, Apr 27, 2007.

  1. pprovart

    pprovart
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    I currently have to get up and manually change my HDMI leads on the TV when i want to play with the PS3 which is really starting to bug me.

    So i just found this HDMI Switcher on Amazon, and wondered if anyone else has played with such a toy..

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...f_rd_t=101&pf_rd_p=114337891&pf_rd_i=16423381

    My upgrade after this would be to get an AV amp that has HDMI inputs.. but this'll do for now.

    PEte
     
  2. pl34

    pl34
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +18
    Personally I have just changed my set-up so Sky HD is connected by component.
     
  3. waring192

    waring192
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,912
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +180
    yep sure will, my tv only has one input and after the gf going mad about having t oswap it i needed to find a alternative. I bought a logix 4 way switcher (29.99 currys). Only problem is that you have to get up and press the button (far to lazy). Im in the same boat as you though, wait for a hmdi switcher amp!
     
  4. Go_Deano

    Go_Deano
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +46
    Heres one with a remote control
    for £35

    http://play.com/Games/PlayStation3/GENBRW/3-/3321396/HDMI_Tri_Link_Switcher/Product.html
     
  5. mpaul0055

    mpaul0055
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southport
    Ratings:
    +13
    Spending £30 on an Hdmi Swithcer aint the best idea tbh.. You should be looking at around £100. JS Technology do some very good powered ones. They do a 3in 1 out HDMI for £145...

    I ran a component splitter from them for my TV and Projector.. I tested it with and without and the picture did not change at all...


    If i was you though, id run your sky hd through component, and ps3 through hdmi....

    Or alternitavley get a Onkyo amp. They have HDMI Switching and are ment ot be very very good.

    Just my 2 cents worth
     
  6. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
  7. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +231
    Why not? The thing only costs about £5 to make.. Heck the manual ones you could probably build yourself if you were handy with a soldering iron.

    The Tri link one is good value and remote control too.
     
  8. vtrnutter

    vtrnutter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
  9. sarll

    sarll
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +127
    Did you notice any difference in picture quality in your sky hd when you did this?
     
  10. bankies

    bankies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Clydebank
    Ratings:
    +7
    I have been using the Joytech switcher with a PS3 and SkyHD for a week now and have not noticed any difference in picture quality. Great bit of kit for the money :thumbsup:
     
  11. gilford

    gilford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    7,611
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Welsh riviera........
    Ratings:
    +1,016
    I bought a powered 4 way auto switcher with remote and paid £150 for it. You have just forked out for a HD TV and PS3, dont skrimp now and buy cheap connections, they will fail believe me, you get what you pay for with these things :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...