Ps3 saved data not recognised help please

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by mwdynamics, Aug 28, 2013.

  1. mwdynamics

    mwdynamics
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wingfield, Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi all,

    I'm in need of some help. I had a ps3 back in 2011 and went onto the dreaded Xbox, anyway I've finally got another ps3...
    I saved my gt5 data and not opened it for a few years. Went to load my saved data on the ps3 and its not letting me put it on :-( I remembered my pen username and password but my saved data just won't go on.

    Is there any way that I can recover my old data or have I lost everything? Any help is greatly appreciated!
    Would have liked to carry on where I was at until gt6 is released!
     
  2. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,246
    where did you save the data , on a hard drive ?
    if yes plug the hd into a pc and follow these step's
    by putting onto a flash drive



    - Create new folder (name it PS3) in your USB Flash Drive.
    - Create another folder inside the PS3 folder, name it 'SAVEDATA' (without quotes)
    - Drag the folder into SAVEDATA from the place where you saved it ..
    - Turn on your PS3
    - Plug your USB stick into the USB slot on your PS3
    - Under Game > Saved Data Unity, 'USB Device' should appear on the top, select that
    - Hit triangle when you see the save on your USB stick, select 'Copy'

    give this a try
     
  3. mwdynamics

    mwdynamics
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wingfield, Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yea I've tried doing that and it only comes up saying information after pressing triangle. There no copy to press
     
  4. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,246
    I take it . That you still have the gt5 game on disc

    Have you installed the game and then tried to install the data. ?
     
  5. mwdynamics

    mwdynamics
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wingfield, Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    That's sorted it but for some reason my gt5 data isn't there! Gutted
     
  6. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,246
    must of got corrupted some how ,
    like you said it had been a good while since you used it

    did you just save the game data ? or did you do a full back up ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice