ps3 playing in straight mode on amp

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by ak79, Mar 10, 2013.

  1. ak79

    ak79
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi,just got my self a ps3 and when playing mw2 and 3 my yamaha v673 only lets me play in straight mode it seams to be surround as my rear speakers playing diffrent sound from fronts just want to know im getting best possible sound, thanks in advance
     
  2. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,262
    not sure what straight "mode" is
    but the best way to set it up will be
    hdmi cable to the amp from the ps3,
    go to settings on the ps3 and set it up so that the sound and picture are set though the hdmi , would i be right in saying that you have an other hdmi cable going to the tv for the picture
    you can set the ps3 to either bitstream or LPCM either is HD sound
    just depends if you want your amp to say "ture HD or DTS HD" if ya do chose bitstream

    have you set the amp up ? using the auto mic , or tape measure:D ( daft question but ya never know)

    if yes
    put game in press X and turn it loud :smashin:
     
  3. ak79

    ak79
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks,done all that when playing my games its surround sound but just want to know im getting the best possible sound, the only option i see for bitstream is in the bd section, this straight mode is donig my nut in surley it should decode in dts or dolby
     
  4. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,262
    if it all set up "as above " yes set the option to bitstream , that way you can see if the amp is decoding the signal and it will display (on the front of the amp or on the tv )

    try a bluray disc , it will should show true hd or dts hd ,
    if it dose then it's set up correctly

    now to get dts from a game you will need to un-tick some of the boxes in the sound setting on the ps3
    go to sound set up > manually un-tick the top two on the list , dd 5.1 ch, and dd plus
    but leave the rest tick save and back out ,not sure why but the ps3 will chose dd over dts, so if ya untick dd then the ps3 will chose dts

    try a game with dts not sure if mw3 is but bf3 is
    when playing the game ( after loading and start playing) it should say dts

    you could also ask about "straight mode " here
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/av-amplifiers-receivers/1657054-yamaha-rx-v673-owners-thread-5.html
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2013
  5. neuty

    neuty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,109
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cannock
    Ratings:
    +905
    If you have an old PS3 Fat then you will not get your amp to light up Dolby or DTS. The PS3 Fat only output LPCM via its HDMI.

    The newer slim models do allow Bitstrean of All audio including Dolby & DTS.

    Carl.
     
  6. ak79

    ak79
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers for you help,done what you said sykotik and it def sounds much better but still says straight when i watch sky hd and blu rays it says dts ma etc when i press info it tells me dts dd etc but when im playing say black opps 2 it says pcm straight,you say change to bitstream i only see this under the bd section on ps3 is this correct,CARL,i do have the newer slim(500 gb) i see you own bdp s490 as do i does it allow ALL the decodes dd dts ma as im not sure its allowing them all on mine once again thanks for your time im new to this world of av and still learning
     
  7. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,262
    yes mate change to bitstream in the BD setting

    on your amp you should have an option to change sound on the remote may be something like DDpl 11 or neo 6 or multichannel, this a sound field ,
    im guessing that "straight mode" is just the sound coming straight from the ps3 ( on my onkyo amp i have "direct"
    all that is ,is that the amp is passing the sound from the ps3 into and amp with out any help from the amp ,( meaning that im getting the sound from the movie or game (as the director intended ) with none of the advanced sound from the amp, ie dlp 11 or neo 6
     
  8. ak79

    ak79
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    done the bitstream,thats what i thought but surely if the amp was decoding to neo 6 etc the sound would be much better cant understand y i can change on shy blu ray but not in game mode as im starting the ps3 it flickers to neo 6 dd when i use control but then just goes to straight ,so youthink also the straight mode is as the the directer intended
     
  9. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,262
    yes i guessing " as director intended" will be straight mode,
    you could ask in the link a give earlier as that is the forum for your amp,
    i don't know much about Yamaha amps

    not all game have dts sound most are in DD but those that do you will need to untick the top two boxes in the sound settings ^as said above ^ to get the dts sound
    :smashin:

    you should be able to change neo 6 or dlp11 , have you a sky box or freeview box connected to the amp
    can you change any of sound field whiles watch them , to get a virtual 5.1 sound?
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
  10. ak79

    ak79
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes i have a sky hd box and i have no probs decoding that its just with my ps3 i think its somethink to do with ps3 settings but not sure what
     
  11. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,262
  12. ak79

    ak79
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for your help mate top man
     
  13. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,262

Share This Page

Loading...