PS3 on the way, and what does brother do?

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by RoboGamer, Jan 5, 2007.

  1. RoboGamer

    RoboGamer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Portlaoise
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi folks. Got an e-mail from Videogamesplus.ca yesterday that my PS3 and RFOM game has been shipped. Absolutely magic! Asked the brother when he was in town to get me a " 220v 3amp fuse P.C. power lead/cable ", as per what i read on these forums. What does he get? A 250v 5amp fuse P.C. power lead/cable. Ask him to do a simple job, eh? Can't shout at him cos he gave me his Sammy 26" LCD last week to go with the PS3 (He was getting a new LCD anyway). Now please don't get mad at me for asking (i know, i know), but will or wont this work with the PS3 without causing damage? Sorry for being so thick/stupid, but i just don't have a clue. Mods please remove this thread if people are offended/mad/angry with me for asking this. Cheers. :)
     
  2. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    22,880
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +9,345
    I think a 5amp fuse is recommended by the way
     
  3. stu.artd

    stu.artd
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +333
    I'm using a 5Amp fuse in mine.
     
  4. samar7

    samar7
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    i bought a 5 amp one also as it is recommended
     
  5. Paddy328

    Paddy328
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    I use a 3 amp in mine
     
  6. nbkicker33

    nbkicker33
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +64
    ill have to get a lead sorted, ive also got email from videogamesplus that my ps3 has shipped today :clap: :clap:
     
  7. Kieron

    Kieron
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13,050
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +5,148
    5amp here - got it from local Maplin's
     
  8. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    Either 3 amp or 5 amp will work.
     
  9. RoboGamer

    RoboGamer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Portlaoise
    Ratings:
    +7
    Great, 5amp fuse it is then! Thanks for the replies without getting lashed over asking whats basicly a common question on this forum. I take it then that the 250v lead is the same as a 220v lead ( bar 30 volts of course!). p.s. good to hear your PS3 is on the way as well nbkicker33, its like christmas all over again for us!! :)
     
  10. Schumi 01

    Schumi 01
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +374
    Just to be on the safe side, i bought a usa step down convertor for £6.99.
     
  11. thunder367

    thunder367
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    hi guys
    im in pattaya city thailand at the moment on my hols been looking round and noticed the ps3 so made some enquires to how much they are.gor the 20 gb unit 22000baht which is just over 300quid in the uk.for a 60gb unit 26000.now i im thinking of shipping 1 maybe to back to the uk via DHL does any1 know the cost on tax ill have to ay customs when it arrives back in the uk.as i may keep 1 for myself then sell the other 1 on before or after the offical release depending on how much people want 1 and how much they are willing to pay.will also get a couple of games to go with them.

    any1 with answers get back to me asap as i leave on the 9thjan so only 3half days to go
     
  12. stu.artd

    stu.artd
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +333
    Customs duty plus VAT usually work out about 20% of your total order value - however as you're sending it yourself you can create your own invoice to include along with it and declare the value as whatever you like.

    As you're going to send by a courier like DHL you are very, very likely to get hit with customs fees.
     
  13. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    Just bring it back with you, more of a chance missing customs :)
     
  14. ScousePig

    ScousePig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What's this Amp business?
     
  15. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    37,047
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +9,764
    The PS3 has a multivoltage PSU so you dont need a stepdown converter but you will need to use a fuse that will short out early if there is a problem and the smaller the better, using a 3amp fuse here.
     
  16. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    I very much doubt a £6.99 stepdown transformer is going to be enough. If the PS3 wasn't multi voltage it would need a 500W capacity stepdown transformer and those sell for £50-70.
     
  17. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    yea i had a cheap ver for my hd-dvd player burnt out in 40 mins while i was watching doom heh

    he would need a good quality stepdown for saftey. I have mine hooked to uk mains ... its safe but i was scared to plug it in.
     
  18. Schumi 01

    Schumi 01
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +374
    Thanks folks, it was a bit cheepish , i will just buy a Kettle lead, and change the fuse. Most of you on these forums just use a kettle lead and changed the fuse, and nobody has had a problem.
     
  19. ScousePig

    ScousePig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What's a PSU?

    Will i need one of these to use the console, or do i just need what comes with the PS3?
     
  20. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    A Extra PC power cable will do the trick. That is all you need extra .. just plug and play :)
     
  21. john316

    john316
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Aigburth, Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +34
    Power Supply Unit
     
  22. nbkicker33

    nbkicker33
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +64
    just checked my dhl tracking and now showing at 1.49 this morining arrived at dhl facility in east midlands, then at 4.13 showing clearance processing complete at east midlands, so hopefully i should be getting this tomor, cant wait shipped 6pm on fri from canada and it ready in uk to come to my house, now ill just have to wait and see if i get done for tax on it, it flew through airport so will have to wait and see if i get bill later from dhl for it or not. have other people who used videogames+ ca, been done for customs ?. just hope it comes after 9.30am tomor as got to take little lass to school and no one in house.
     
  23. hey69

    hey69
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    if it wasnt for this forum, I wouldnt know about power fuses etc.. i just took an old pc lead and plugged it in the ps3.

    the ps3 doesnt reach even 200w in peak so i think every cable must be ok
     
  24. lrbh

    lrbh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Egersund
    Ratings:
    +7
    I bought one of my Xbox 360 HD DVD addons from videogamesplus and they marked it $20 Toy Games and no customs or tax added :thumbsup:
    They ship very fast too. Took 2 Days after they shipped it before it arrived at my house in Spain.
    I might buy a PS3 from them aswell when they get more stock.

    May i ask how much they sold the PS3 for?
    I want the 20GB version if i'm getting one.
     
  25. nbkicker33

    nbkicker33
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +64
    irbh did u ask them to mark it up as that or did they just automatically do it. now ill have to see if it goes to dhl closer to me, ill check it tomor at 8.30, would have thought last comment on dhl site should be out for delivery
     
  26. stu.artd

    stu.artd
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +333
    The last comment on the DHL site before delivery is "with delivery courier" as after going through the East Midlands centre it still has to get to the local depot - although that should just take a few hours before it's out for delivery.

    Here's the tracking for my PS3, all the way from HK to me :)

    January 03, 2007 18:49 Hong Kong - Hong Kong Shipment picked up

    January 03, 2007 19:53 Hong Kong - Hong Kong Departed from DHL facility in Hong Kong - Hong Kong

    January 03, 2007 20:24 Hong Kong - Hub - Hong Kong Arrived at DHL facility in Hong Kong - Hub - Hong Kong

    January 04, 2007 03:39 Hong Kong - Hub - Hong Kong Departed from DHL facility in Hong Kong - Hub - Hong Kong

    January 04, 2007 15:00 Cologne - Germany Transferred through Cologne - Germany

    January 04, 2007 20:08 Cologne - Germany Departed from DHL facility in Cologne - Germany

    January 04, 2007 21:10 Bergamo - Italy Transferred through Bergamo - Italy

    January 04, 2007 21:13 Bergamo - Italy Arrived at DHL facility in Bergamo - Italy

    January 05, 2007 00:14 Bergamo - Italy Departed from DHL facility in Bergamo - Italy

    January 05, 2007 00:56 East Midlands - UK Arrived at DHL facility in East Midlands - UK

    January 05, 2007 02:18 East Midlands - UK Processed for clearance at East Midlands - UK

    January 05, 2007 04:30 East Midlands - UK Clearance processing complete at East Midlands - UK

    January 05, 2007 04:30 East Midlands - UK Departed from DHL facility in East Midlands - UK

    January 05, 2007 04:41 Edinburgh - UK Arrived at DHL facility in Edinburgh - UK

    January 05, 2007 08:49 Glasgow - UK With delivery courier

    January 05, 2007 13:22 Glasgow - UK Shipment delivered
     
  27. nbkicker33

    nbkicker33
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +64
    cheers stu,:thumbsup: , at least ill no if to stop in tomoro or not, will check back later on dhl site to see if arrived at a closer base, then check it tomor morning to see if it out for delivery :thumbsup:


    *just checked and still got uk clearance processing complete at east midlands* since 4.30am this morning, i hope it still moves during night, will check now tomor at 8.00 and see if it gone local spot yet *
     
  28. lrbh

    lrbh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Egersund
    Ratings:
    +7
    I asked them, but thats because a lot of people on a norwegian forum got it marked down without asking. I've also seen some on this forum who ordered the PS3 that it was marked $20 toy game. So i think they might be doing this on every international order.
     
  29. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    That's pretty much what they do. That's what did for my HD-DVD drive, PS3, Wii, 360, PSP and DS when I got those. The issue there is if the item gets lost the courier company is only responsible for the declared value regards compensation. So far I've been lucky but who knows when something will go missing in transit.
     
  30. ScousePig

    ScousePig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So you do need an extra plug/cable than what is supplied?
     

Share This Page

Loading...