PS3 Network Problems ?

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by madgames, Jan 4, 2007.

  1. madgames

    madgames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    Just set up a USA PS3
    Can go on the internet etc and all my USA address and card number entered correctly
    However i cannot for the life of me connect to the Playstation Network or Playstation Store , just hangs and says cannot connect with an error code.
    Anyone else having this problem IE is the network down or am i doing something stupidlyt wrong?
    It goes on the internet fine which is odd
    Any help/Suggestions welcome

    Cheers
     
  2. emporer

    emporer
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,626
    I had this when I first connected my ps3, browser etc would work perfect but when trying to sign up or enter the ps store it would just time out with an error code. I would say its just the servers having trouble, your connection obviously works so the problem is elsewhere.
     
  3. madgames

    madgames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    Yeah thats what i thought but as no one else has posted network problems i thought it must be me, i have a house in USA as well so my address and credit card details are all Legit USA ones so i cant see what else the trouble is
     
  4. diverse

    diverse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just use a hotels address and zip code ;)
     
  5. diverse

    diverse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    For some reason, i cannot connect via wireless but have no problems with a CAT5 cable? My machine can see my hub etc?
     
  6. psikey

    psikey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,798
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,041
    Had this a couple of times when network is busy/faulty. The network is not as reliable as xboxlive at the moment. Was down ages when GT HD was available. Couldn't even connect for online play with RFOM let alone the online store.
     

Share This Page

Loading...