PS3 media server dlna error 7531

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by covdav, Mar 20, 2011.

  1. covdav

    covdav
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have ps3 media server and a macbook pro with a sky netgear router. Everytime i try to connect the 2 i get the above error. It works seamlessly if i use a wired ethernet connection. My mac also works fine on another ps3 and router (friends).

    So the issue is between the Router and ps3.

    Is there anyone out there with an answer? as all other google searches and forums lead to dead ends!!
     
  2. themediaman

    themediaman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +171

    Can the PS3 actually see the PS3 Media Server Icon..............?
     
  3. covdav

    covdav
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, It can see it, but when you select it, it says no files and keeps flashing the above error message.
     
  4. themediaman

    themediaman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +171
    Try changing wireless channels, 1,6 or 11 I think the best ones are, in case of interference with other wireless signals.........


    You could also try assigning the PS3 with/or another static IP address and prioritizing it within the router.......
     
  5. mikerowney

    mikerowney
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had numerous DLNA protocol and network errors when streaming video and mp3's through my PS3 media server. I switched off my baby monitor and the problems have immediately gone away.
     
  6. themediaman

    themediaman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +171

    LOL, that is comical, you should maybe try changing the channel of your wireless on the router, I think 11 is the highest it goes and a good place to start, means both devices could operate at the same time.........
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice