PS3 HDMI Problem

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by killabyte, Sep 13, 2007.

  1. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    hi, i recent bought a new Samsung TV and thought i'd hook my ps3 up to it, i just bought a HDMI cable, plugged it in and nothing...blank screen with a message saying 'Mode Not Supported' can anyone tell me what this means?

    i previously had my ps3 hooked up to my old TV via scart, that TV wasn't HD

    sometimes i get a message that says No Signal but most of the times it says 'Mode Not Supported'

    The Samsung TV is the le32m87bdx model

    Please Help....i'm new to all this HD TV stuff
     
  2. Jonesey

    Jonesey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +29
    try settings the ps3 up with the most basic of connections (ie, scart adaptor that came with it) select the default display settings and then go back and try the hdmi lead and change the setttings again for HD.

    sounds like the tv has locked out the display resolution. i had a similar problem with my 360, did the above and it worked.

    good luck.
     
  3. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    just tried it and no luck, i set it to the HDMI setting but then blank screen for 30 seconds then it returns back to the old setting.....this is not user friendly....its very confusing, i been trying to work this out since 12pm and its doing my head in
     
  4. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
  5. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    right, ive just done the 'Holding On Button for 5 Secs' and it asked me if i wanted my video and audio via HDMI, i choose Yes and the screen just stays blank....nothing happens....but if i press left or right on the control pad i can hear a sound like i can chose Yes or No
     
  6. darnun

    darnun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    475
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +47
    That normally happens if the PS3 settings are set to 1080P but your TV doesn['t do that type of HD.

    My TV will only do up to 1080i with the PS3. It is a bit weird though as the PS3 normally lets you see its screen before you choose that.

    The other option is that you need to tell your TV that the Input is HDMI and choose the resolution you want.

    Is everything going through an amp or is it direct to the TV?
     
  7. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    direct through tv
     
  8. darnun

    darnun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    475
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +47
    Sounds like it's you TV mate.
    Go through the settings / menu of your TV and check the input settings.
    Not sure with the Samsung but with my Pioneer plasma, I had to tell it that Input 3 is HDMI and that I want the TV to auto change the resolution, before it worked.
    Without knowing the Samsungs menu system it's hard to tell you exactly what to do.

    Have you had the PS3 connected with another type of cable prior to you trying the HDMI???
     
  9. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    i had it via scart on my old TV, this is ****, £400 console and it doesn't even pick up a HDMI cable
     
  10. quincyuk

    quincyuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    This has happened to my tv before but all i had to do is reset my ps3. I think it could be the handshake hdmi problem betwen the ps3 and tv.
     
  11. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    do you have any ways to resolve the problem???? i'm on to my 4th hour fixing this....
     
  12. Chris Nicholl

    Chris Nicholl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +44
    Chances are it's the screen.
    When you first switch on a PS3 it using the 5 sec hold mode or after switching from another input I believe it outputs a 576p 60hz signal. As you can see from the below list (this is from the 37" M87 manual, I assume it's the same) the TV does not support this.

    [​IMG]

    If you turn on the PS3 holding the power button until you get the double beep and then do this:

    Press Left
    1 sec
    Press X
    3 sec
    Press left
    1 sec
    Press X

    Hopefully you should get a picture as it'll interrogate the screens EDID list and switch to 720p 60hz which is supported.

    Chris
     
  13. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    thanks for the reply, but just tried it and it doesn't work
     
  14. Chris Nicholl

    Chris Nicholl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +44
    Oh well, worth a try.
     
  15. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    i left all the cables plugged in, the HDMI and the AV scart...and tried it, was i suppose to do it that way??
     
  16. Chris Nicholl

    Chris Nicholl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +44
    No, unplug everything except the HDMI cable and mains and try it again. It might be worth leaving a little bit more time between the button presse. It's not a code, all you're doing is selecting yes to the first two HDMI menus.
     
  17. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    if i just leave in the HDMI cable then i cannot see what i am doing....as its a blank screen...but i'll try that now
     
  18. darnun

    darnun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    475
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +47
    When I first got my PS3, I had the standard connections that came with it, hooked up and then I popped the HDMI cable in it as well.
    I went in to my PS3 settings and told it to use the HDMI cable and asked it to auto detect what resolution it could do and it said everything up to 1080P so I chose that.
    The screen went blank and came back on to the original resolution, so I chose 1080i, which it did quite nicely. I then took out the original connections.

    It really does sound like a TV issue more than a PS3 one mate.
     
  19. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    tried it still no result....
     
  20. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    if it is my TV, then i'm sellin my ps3 cause my xbox work perfectly fine on it
     
  21. Chris Nicholl

    Chris Nicholl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +44
    Have you tried a different HDMI cable?
     
  22. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    its brand new....just got it 2day.....guess i'll have to buy another....but i do know that the ps3 can see the HDMI cable....but for some dumb reason it doesn't show the screen
     
  23. Jonesey

    Jonesey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +29
    when you had the ps3 connected with both cables in, did it show all hd resolutions?

    what i'm trying to get at, is wether the ps3 has seen the hdmi connection at all. if the display settings column shows all available options upto 1080p then the ps3 is clearly seeing the hdmi lead. if it doesn't see the HD resolutions, then the lead is no good.

    if they are available and you can select one then it just bounces back, i'd presume its the tv.

    sorry its not a definite answer, but its a game of elimination for now.
     
  24. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    the ps3 doesn't show the hd resolutions, basically if i have both cables in AV and HDMI, the TV can only read from the AV, when i try changing it to HDMI, the console tells me that its got 30 seconds to change the settings if not the setting will go back to before which is the AV setting...so when i do change the HDMI setting the screen goes blank, i check if the pic has appeared on the HDMI channel, which it hasn't, i go back to the AV channel and its back to the old setting 574i or something like that...
     
  25. darnun

    darnun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    475
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +47
    Ok In the PS3 settings it should give you the option to choose the connection you are using for the PS3.
    When you choose HDMI, it should then scroll over to the next menu - Choose automatic and then it will go blank for a few seconds while it works out what your hdmi cable can do.
    It should then display the different resolutions (720p, 1080p etc).
    Choose 720p to be safe and then that's it.
     
  26. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    thats the thing, once i chose the HDMI option, the screen goes blank for 30 secs and returns back to the options of connections.....
     
  27. HRL

    HRL
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,958
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +396
    Maybe the HDMI port on the PS3 is faulty?

    If you've only just bought it take it back to the shop and get it swapped for a new one.
     
  28. darnun

    darnun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    475
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +47
    Kinda sounds right to me. It will go blank for a few seconds and then when it returns to the screen it should give you a resolution that it will do at max. Mine comes up with 1080P and asks me to press X to confirm I want that.
    I do but when I look back at the display settings it has reverted to 1080i as that is all my plasma will go to on the PS3's 24 frames per second.

    You're nowhere near Leicestershire in the UK are you.? Would love to have a go at fixing it for you. :)
     
  29. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    i'm from manchester
     
  30. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    right i just bought a official ps3 hdmi cable, took me 12 stores to find the cable, just tested it, and again same problem, blank screen......this is really pissing me off...can someone please give me a step by step guide of what screen appear when you do chose HDMI....
     

Share This Page

Loading...