ps3 gripes...

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by oasisnut, Apr 19, 2007.

  1. oasisnut

    oasisnut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +27
    A. grey wavy line on start-up /menu screen.
    I dont like the fact that the wavy line is in grey ( it looks like somthing is wrong with the colour settings) i would like to be able to change this to a colour wavy line.
    B. no 'reset' button.
    when i finish playing a game, i eject the game and pop in another... the screen freezes so you have to turn off the ps3 and then on again... whats all that about?
    C. No auto detect HDMI.
    when i turn on the ps3 i would like my TV to auto switch to the ps3, at the momment i have to press the 'input' button 6 times to get the TV to display the device thats connected through HDMI
    D. Auto load BD DVD
    I would like my ps3 to auto load a BD disc when i insert it.
     
  2. fid

    fid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +37
    A. grey wavy line on start-up /menu screen.
    I dont like the fact that the wavy line is in grey ( it looks like somthing is wrong with the colour settings) i would like to be able to change this to a colour wavy line.
    The colour changes throughout the day - i'm sure a ruture firmware upgrade will allow you to use photgraph

    B. no 'reset' button.
    when i finish playing a game, i eject the game and pop in another... the screen freezes so you have to turn off the ps3 and then on again... whats all that about?
    just exit the game using the ps button and then eject it ... you can then put in a new game and rplay that without any need to restart

    C. No auto detect HDMI.
    when i turn on the ps3 i would like my TV to auto switch to the ps3, at the momment i have to press the 'input' button 6 times to get the TV to display the device thats connected through HDMI
    Nothing to do with Sony, that the HDMI input that doesn't switch like scart does ... het yourself a decent all in one remote such as a logitech harmony that'll auto switch your tv (and your amp if you have one) when you select play ps3

    D. Auto load BD DVD
    I would like my ps3 to auto load a BD disc when i insert it.

    I'm sure it does ... check in the bluray options
     
  3. nofear01

    nofear01
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +86
    I thought you could change a lot of those in the settings?
     
  4. Orwella

    Orwella
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Romford
    Ratings:
    +31
    My HDMI DVD Recorder switches inputs automatically when I turn it on/off.
     
  5. AJUK

    AJUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,755
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +105
    A. grey wavy line on start-up /menu screen.
    I dont like the fact that the wavy line is in grey ( it looks like somthing is wrong with the colour settings) i would like to be able to change this to a colour wavy line.

    erm, ok, hardly a show stopper.

    B. no 'reset' button.
    when i finish playing a game, i eject the game and pop in another... the screen freezes so you have to turn off the ps3 and then on again... whats all that about?

    Just press the PS button, and select quit game?

    C. No auto detect HDMI.
    when i turn on the ps3 i would like my TV to auto switch to the ps3, at the momment i have to press the 'input' button 6 times to get the TV to display the device thats connected
    through HDMI

    That's you tv not the ps3.

    D. Auto load BD DVD
    I would like my ps3 to auto load a BD disc when i insert it

    Can't you select that option in the menu, or is that only for games ?
     
  6. oasisnut

    oasisnut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +27
    thanks for the replies guys... a few things in there i didnt realise ( i have only had my ps3 1 day)
    will try using the PS button to 'reset' then tonight!:thumbsup:
    i would like to be able to use a 'wallpaper' on the menu screen though...bit dissapointing that
     
  7. fid

    fid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +37

    patience is the key ... i'm sure things like that will soon be implemented via future firmware upgrades
     
  8. runam0k

    runam0k
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +217
    Indeed. You've waited this long...
     
  9. fyonn

    fyonn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    Ratings:
    +164
    actually, HDMI does include that support, so either the PS3 isn't sending an active signal, or the TV isn't respecting it.

    dave
     
  10. Steve-L

    Steve-L
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,383
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +149
    Yeah, my TV switches over to HDMI input when I turn my SkyHD or PS3 on. There is an option buried in the TV's menu somewhere to enable this.
     
  11. oasisnut

    oasisnut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +27
    i see, well i have a bravia 's' series... so i expect that they are compatible.... will have to look into the settings tonight for this!
    cheers
     
  12. PrivatePile76

    PrivatePile76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +27
    I have some other gripes....

    When I play Virtua Tennis 3 I can't find the online option.....I want to play with some of my friends on PSN...

    Oh and apparently it wont play HALO 3 or Forza 2 when they are released...


    :D
     
  13. RichardBoult

    RichardBoult
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    Can you shed more light on this. I have a Sony KDFE50A12 and this question has arisen in several threads........

    If HDMI will autoswitch this would be a big step forward....
     
  14. dodger747

    dodger747
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +209
    There should be an option something like 'control with HDMI', that will auto switch when a HDMI signal is detected...:thumbsup:

    I don't know exactly what it will be called on Sony sets but 'power on preference' may also help you out.
     
  15. Fillumgeek

    Fillumgeek
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +688
    You can certainly do that.......on Xbox 360; the online mode is brilliant!

    Sorry, that didn't help you much
     
  16. onkeh

    onkeh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +369
    I think he was joking.
     
  17. PrivatePile76

    PrivatePile76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +27


    LOLOLOLOL.....

    Sorry fella I was being sarcastic.....I think I did put a smiley....

    I'm a 360 owner and VT3 online is the mutts nutts...........the fun of the game is 50% online.....
     
  18. AndyPee!!

    AndyPee!!
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    ...as an owner of both, im only going to play my PS3...(not through choice, my 360 is yet another to have developed the dreaded 3 lights of doom, and 2 months after the warranty too, and Microsoft want £80- Thank goodness i invested in a ps3)
     

Share This Page

Loading...