PS3 Error Code - 80010201

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by antacid, Dec 11, 2009.

  1. antacid

    antacid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan/Warrington
    Ratings:
    +66
    This has appeared all of a sudden on my 60gb launch date console when I switch it on, controllers don't respond whatsoever even with a usb cable, searched already on Google for a simple solution and all I got was the reset your controller on the back of your pad using a paper clip, this did not work at all and I am clueless as to what to do!!

    OK if I'm being honest and this might sound daft but my console was OK until MW2 entered my machine, and it was OK until I downloaded the latest firmware update, so I say one of the two are responsible for this, well IMO they are!! (Sony won't admit it will they if I'm right, they don't even release there full failure rate details lol)

    When I put MW2 in my machine last month my console seemed to struggle with it as if the game was too much for my console to handle, most of the time it would freeze and I had to shut down and restart, before purchasing MW2 and installing the latest update it was working perfectly..

    So do any off you lot know what could be wrong or how to get my controllers to work as all four lights blink and when I press the PSP button on my controllers it does not correspond with the console itself!!
     
  2. Ed the Penguin

    Ed the Penguin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Rugby, Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +142
    Have you tried using the controllers with them plugged in with the usb cable?
     
  3. antacid

    antacid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan/Warrington
    Ratings:
    +66
    Yes as previously said in my 1st post :D usually does the trick when you use the usb cable but in my case it's not :(
     
  4. antacid

    antacid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan/Warrington
    Ratings:
    +66
    The lack of help is not doing me any favours :thumbsdow C'mon you clever intelligent posters, stop hiding and get your responses in :smashin:
     
  5. Ed the Penguin

    Ed the Penguin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Rugby, Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +142
    Oops, sorry. I missed the usb cable bit! I'm confused as googling the error code points to network issues!
     
  6. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    a couple of things, you can put the console into its "safe" mode, and try to rebuild the database, which might work, probably not though, or you need to open the console and reseat the bluetooth board, and ribbons, for the connection error/pad syncing issue to go away.
    if that doesnt work, then you will either need a new ribbon(as these are so fragile), or a new board.

    the last firmware update screwed with the pad syncing, so that may be an issue, but firmware 3.15 fixed that problem.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2009
  7. antacid

    antacid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan/Warrington
    Ratings:
    +66
  8. antacid

    antacid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan/Warrington
    Ratings:
    +66
    Thanks for your help, waiting of your helpful PM's :smashin:
     
  9. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    Heres what needs to be done:

    the ribbon might need replacing if it doesnt work, or the board, but thats a long shot.

    also, what firmware is it you updated to, as 3.15 solved the pad syncing/not syncing with usb,etc issue.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. antacid

    antacid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan/Warrington
    Ratings:
    +66
    3.15 is what I last updated it too, sorry for the late reply mate! many thanks for your help :smashin: let's hope this works :)
     
  11. antacid

    antacid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan/Warrington
    Ratings:
    +66
    Fixed :D A big thanks to you RottenFox for saving the day :smashin:
     
  12. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    not a problem..glad i could help.! :smashin:
     
  13. xVocalTestx

    xVocalTestx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been getting this issue with both of my controllers (white and black dual shock 3's). I foudn that if you press the PS button to turn on the PS3, once the XMB comes on screen the pad is still flashing all four lights on the top trying to find the console. If I try the second pad that does the same.

    The only way I've been able to resolve the issue is to take the power lead out (I'm using a slim) and power on the PS3 by pressing the front panel power button. Then I can press the PS button on the pad and it syncs.

    Can't even get the PS remote to sync with the PS3 if I turn it on by pressing one of the many buttons it has.
     
  14. antacid

    antacid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan/Warrington
    Ratings:
    +66
    I could not turn my console on when pressing the PS button, however this occurred on a mates PS3 slim the other day and with aid of a usb cable problem was fixed!!
     
  15. Kalpsn2000

    Kalpsn2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    This issue is supposed to be fixed with firmware update 3.15.
     
  16. b00bi72

    b00bi72
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    any suggestions as to units that still have warranty until march? i have this problem now and this is the first time i've connected the unit to the PSN from new and i don't want to invalidate my waranty since the solution as shown requires opening the unit and push the ribbon in. thanks.

    joseph
     
  17. antacid

    antacid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan/Warrington
    Ratings:
    +66
    If it's under warranty then phone Sony to get it fixed :smashin:
     
  18. b00bi72

    b00bi72
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    i might just do that. problem is i can't find my receipt from blockbuster. :( hopefully the wife still have it. thanks anyway.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice