PS3 Blu-Ray movies - No 720p via Component. Why?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by english_bob, Dec 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. english_bob

    english_bob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    1,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    Ratings:
    +220
    Curious as to where to post this question (in what forum), but this seems the right place.

    I just don't know why 720p is not available when viewing a Blu-Ray movie using component, but 1080i is? Is there some sort of bizzare copyright reason?

    I have a US player and have tried the following combinations...(under display options)...

    Set Standard NTSC and 720p only. This sets the max to 720p. When the Blu-Ray player starts the movie, its flicked back to what I believe is 480i or 480p

    Set Standard NTSC and 1080i only. This sets the max to 1080i. When the Blu-Ray player starts, its working in 1080i

    :confused:

    1080i is a nice picture, but I'd prefer 720p to be honest. :lease:
     
  2. danvitale

    danvitale
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    By The Sea
    Ratings:
    +114
    Think this is a well documented issue that will be fixed with a firmware update.
     
  3. english_bob

    english_bob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    1,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    Ratings:
    +220
    I think thats another issue, very similar! http://www.engadgethd.com/2006/11/16/ps3-doesnt-do-1080i/

    Its via component anyway. In this issue, surely HDMI is the only connection able to determine what your TV is capable of. Can component cables do the same?

    I think its either an omission at launch, or there is a deliberate reason as to why 720p is available via component.
     
  4. Kilian

    Kilian
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Is there any update to this?

    Has the issue been fixed?
     
  5. english_bob

    english_bob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    1,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    Ratings:
    +220
    Nope! :mad:

    Does'nt work via HDMI either, so its not just a component issue.
     
  6. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,054
    please read the FAQ at the top of the page. This is dealt with there
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...