PS3 and Xbox 360 Connectivity

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Schumi 01, Dec 27, 2006.

  1. Schumi 01

    Schumi 01
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +374
    Hi, i will be a ps3 owner within the next week hopefully, the problem i am having is how do i connect it to the internet?, i already have my 360 connected, but i don't want to keep unplugging the internet lead all the time to swap between the two machines, any help will be most welcome.
    Thanks
     
  2. m1ket

    m1ket
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +332
    need a bit more detail on how you connect at present does the 360 connect to an ADSL/cable modem that has one ethernet port?

    I have an all in none ADSL moden and 4 port router so i just plugged in the ps3 to a spare port no setup needed, totally depends on your setup though
     
  3. Schumi 01

    Schumi 01
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +374
    Sorry yes, i have my 360 connected to an ADSL router, speedtouch 536 model, the only thing is i don't have a spare port on the back of it.
    thanks
     
  4. Mickus

    Mickus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South East Kent
    Ratings:
    +332
    ...Use an ethernet switch/hub.
     
  5. Schumi 01

    Schumi 01
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +374
    Cheers. Thanks very much. Will This One Do LINKETH.
     
  6. Mickus

    Mickus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South East Kent
    Ratings:
    +332
    Something like that will do. However, some switches/hubs are faster than others.

    Looking at the products website (newlinkproducts.co.uk) there doesn't seem to be any technical specifications - so it's hard to recommend.
     
  7. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,149
    Belkin do some good hubs.
     
  8. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    Yea just use a hub, i have my xbox 360, xbox, sky-hd, Toshiba HD-DVD and soon to be ps3 hooked to my hub :)
     
  9. Schumi 01

    Schumi 01
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +374
    Thank you for all your reply's will look into them.
    Once again thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...