1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 + Z2 + Burnout 2 + prog scan

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by nunew33, Jan 27, 2004.

  1. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ultimate dumbass question:

    Im connecting to projector via componant. How can I tell if the image is progressive scan? Do I have to select it? or does it do prog scan anyway?
     
  2. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,887
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +939
    I take it that your xbox is chipped and runs progressive, if so then it should be outputting 480p to the Z2. I tried this the other night and if you go into the Z2 menu and select the input signal mode i.e 480p or 720p you will get a picture on 480p that is identical to the one when the Z2 is set to auto. It really is a shame that the Z2 does not tell you the signal it is receiving via component yet it does via dvi
     
  3. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Er ........I have a PS2.....But the principle of checking the Z2 should be the same so I will checl when I get home
     
  4. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hmm checked it 480i on 6ohz and 525i on 50hz as expected, no 525p or 480p tho! This game is supposed to support progressive, cant find an option anywhere!
     
  5. bash

    bash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +317
    Whilst the game is loading up hold down triangle and X and u will get an extra option to select PS.
     
  6. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanx bash. Just what Im after
     
  7. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,887
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +939
    Apologies nunew, that will teach me to read posts properly before diving straight in.:blush:
     
  8. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    Have you tried this on PAL Burnout 2? I have and it didn't work despite having the Component cable.
     
  9. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Miles Ive tried it and it didnt do anything! No extra option
     
  10. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yeah, I think this code only applies to the NTSC version. I ended up buying the US Gamecube version for prog scan as the PAL PS2 one didn't offer it.

    I believe this code works (giving 480p) for Primal, The Getaway, and possibly Tekken 4, but that's all for PAL games.
     
  11. NAI

    NAI
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    TBC
    Ratings:
    +5
    soul calibre 2 is prog scan, as is prince of persia and beyond good and evil. ghost hunter and the big sony games seem to support prog scan too. i hope GT4 will.
     
  12. spanx

    spanx
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought Sony's official component video cable for my PAL PS2, but cannot get either Beyond Good & Evil or Prince of Persia to run in progressive scan on my NEC HT1000. They do try, but the screen just corrupts for a few seconds then goes back to interlaced.

    This would bother me too much but I get quite a bit of saw-toothing on BG&E and would like to run these games in progressive.
     
  13. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    Good to see they're putting it on their new stuff. My PS2's been broken a long time now, I really should post it off to the insurance company and start playing more prog scan games!
     
  14. G a f f e r

    G a f f e r
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,899
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +484
    It doesn't matter.

    If you input an interlaced signal, the projectors onboard de-interlacer converts it to progressive scan.

    If you input a progressive picture, the onbaord de-interlacer "switches off" (bypasses), so you see the dvd players efforts at progressive scan.

    Either way, you get a progressive scan picture (PAL/NTSC) regardless of what's put in (ie, you CANNOT get an interlaced picture on the screen with a projector - it's ALWAYS glorious Progressive - that's how projectors work).

    You can check what the input signal is (interlaced/progressive) by going into one of the menu's in your projector. Remember, this only tells you what the input signal is - the projectors output will ALWAYS be progressive

    Progressive scan outputs are ONLY useful for things like CRT TV's that have no on-board de-interlacers of their own


    When people say that the projector is getting interlaced signals, it's STILL converting them to progressive because the LCD technology REQUIRES a progressive signal to work. So it either creates it itself or lets the input peripheral create it:lesson:
     

Share This Page

Loading...