1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 volume level in DVD mode

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by andy_mac, Sep 24, 2001.

  1. andy_mac

    andy_mac
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Coulsdon
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  2. balders

    balders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    Andy,

    I mean I can't select +1 or +2. When I'm in the DVD setup menu, I can highlight 'Standard', but don't get the selection box coming up that would allow me to change it.

    Nigel.
     
  3. andy_mac

    andy_mac
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Coulsdon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I should of asked this question before (sorry!), but when you stop the DVD, do you press the stop button again (so that the DVD goes to the beginning when you press play rather than restarting from where you stopped it)?
     
  4. balders

    balders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    In the PS2's DVD Setup Audio section, there's a DVD Volume setting, which by default is Standard, but according to the manual, can also be set to +1, +2.

    How on earth do change this, as I find the DVD playback very quiet compared to Sky/ TV? I've tried changing the value when a DVD is playing, and when it's stopped, but I just can't change it.

    Any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong?

    Cheers,

    Nigel.
     
  5. slingshot

    slingshot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +32
    Are you using the digital out to a 5.1 amp ? If so you won't be able to change the level of the sound.

    I haven't tried it but it should work if you disable the digital out and just use the stereo connectors.
     
  6. balders

    balders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    That would make sense - I use the optical output as a feed my Tosh TV.

    I'm sure I was able to do it some time ago, but that would have been when I wasn't outputting digital sound.

    Mystery solved!

    Thanks,

    Nigel.
     

Share This Page

Loading...