1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ps2 to pwd7 what's the best way to connect?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by adymartin, Jun 17, 2005.

  1. adymartin

    adymartin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i know you guys will know.

    cheers
     
  2. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +533
    What connections have you got avaliable???

    Dal
     
  3. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    If you are just asking for the best then via component
     
  4. gunizzle

    gunizzle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can get a cheap component lead for PS2s from ebay mate, i did the same from my xbox and the picture is crisper than Prince Charles' Hairpiece.
     
  5. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    Component. Search ebay or google "PS2 component" - loads of cheapos available. For posh stuff IXOS and MONSTER have dedicated console leads.
     
  6. adymartin

    adymartin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers,

    i have no input boards apart from a scart which i currently use with the yellow plug and adaptor thingy.
    if i need a different input board in order to get a batter picture, then i'll get one. it would seem component is the ideal, so i guess i'm gonna need a lead and a terminal board.
    thanks again for the advice.
     
  7. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    And get rid of that yellow plug adaptor crap and run a proper RGB scart lead. Set your DVD and STB (Sky, Freeview, Cable etc) to RGB output and be amazed at the improvement!!!
     
  8. zest

    zest
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    kenilworth warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey andy I have connected my PS2 into my sky + box via rgb scart (about a tenner from game) then into the plasma. dvd connected via component, works a treat.
     
  9. adymartin

    adymartin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    my sky runs to vga through the scart to vga convertor. my skybox is set to rgb.my dvd is connected to the scart board and does the job well enough when it's in use, i dont really use my plasma for movie watching as such as i have a home cinema for that.
     
  10. zest

    zest
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    kenilworth warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    just daisy chain PS2 via sky or dvd both will work :thumbsup:
     
  11. adymartin

    adymartin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    zest, cheers mate, my skybox only has scart out's to tv and video. obviously the one to the tv is in use. is the one to video useable for ps2? it's a fairly old pace box, must've had it about 3-4 years.
     
  12. zest

    zest
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    kenilworth warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    should work mate if the video scart on sky box is an input, but not 100% sure. works with my sky box
     
  13. adymartin

    adymartin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers mate, i'll have a play about, i've got one of the rgb scart cables (blaze) that you talk of, i just haven't tried it out of laziness really, couldn't be arsed disconnecting it all from my games room tele and stereo. maybe i'll just buy another.
    thanks for your help. i think the video scart on the skybox is an outputting one only.in fact i think they both are, tightwads!! never mind.
     
  14. zest

    zest
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    kenilworth warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah i know what you mean it can be a bit of a ball ache and head test all this av malarkey
     
  15. adymartin

    adymartin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    it's our own faults though, some people are happy with a 21" combi and a video player. serves us right for being poncey b**tards :D :smashin: :cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...