1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 to Plasma Problem!

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by micol, Oct 19, 2004.

  1. micol

    micol
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In front of my PC
    Ratings:
    +2
    Help!

    I Just got a PS2 to Component lead (red, green & blue) with white & red audio leads also attached. I have plugged these from my PS2 into the inputs on the back of my new Hitachi 42DP5200 Plasma, but all I get is a pink fuzzy screen and "invalid scan frequency" message on the screen.

    Anyone know what I have done wrong :confused:
     
  2. Throttle

    Throttle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Leigh
    Ratings:
    +106
    Yea i got my component lead for same tv aswell noticed same problem :laugh:
    Put your old lead in first then go through the ps2 main start up screen go to system configuration then scroll down and change the Rgb option bit to
    Y Cb/Pb Cr/Pr now go plug your component lead back in to your ps2 and it'll work :smashin:
     
  3. micol

    micol
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In front of my PC
    Ratings:
    +2
    Cheers Throttle !!

    I hope the picture improves!?! Mine is not too bad anyway but I'm beginning to get a bit paranoid about picture quality and tinkering will settings on just about anything :zonked:
     
  4. micol

    micol
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In front of my PC
    Ratings:
    +2
    Well I changed the settings and plugged the cable in but was not impressed at all at the picture. It was a bit fuzzy & close up graphics looked blocky. I had a better picture with the PS2 to Scart lead! The Scart was about 7.99 and manufactured by Blaze. The component lead was 9.99 and bought from Game high street store.

    The scart is gold plated and the component lead is silver. Anyone know which one should give the best picture?
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  6. micol

    micol
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In front of my PC
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes, I've seen them...Doh! I should have bought them instead of the set from Game. Why o Why do I keep buying cheap crap! Somebody help me!!!

    Right, that's it! I'm getting my credit card out right now and ordering the IXOS PS2 component leads and a QED P21 scart for my Sky+
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    take cable back to game and learn you lesson!
     
  8. micol

    micol
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In front of my PC
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes Yes Yes! I know. I was tempted by a cost saving and the thought that I won't have to wait for it to be delivered...Now my problem is QED P21 or IXOS XHT611 ??

    I thinks me might be going slightly mad !?!
     
  9. Throttle

    Throttle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Leigh
    Ratings:
    +106
    Yea i made the same mistake buying a cheap ebay xbox component cable and had the same problem blocky looking edges and fuzzy :mad: I think i'll get the proper M$ High def cable (usa) with its optical output :thumbsup:
    I might get the ixos lead for the Ps2 or the official one thats in the shop on official playstation site :smashin:
     
  10. micol

    micol
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In front of my PC
    Ratings:
    +2
    I just looked at the lead on shop.uk.playstation.com and if that's the one you're thinking of Throttle, It looks just like the one I got from Game. I wouldn't bother. I'd get the IXOS one. It's more money but well worth the extra I think.
     
  11. Throttle

    Throttle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Leigh
    Ratings:
    +106
    Yea it does look like the game one but its a sony lead so id guess it'd be of quite good quality tbh :rolleyes: ...
    I think i would be getting the Ixos lead though anyway :D
     
  12. scoobydoo77

    scoobydoo77
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi

    i wonder if anyone can help me. i've got a ps2 which is modified. I have a set of ixos component leads which i'm running in to the back of my panasonic viera from the ps2 and i have the ps2 set to component out but all i get is a warped pink out of focus picture. My x box and dvd player work fine through this component in. If i switch back to the standard leads on my ps2 and use a standard scart input the piture comes out fine as well. Also a friend lent me a monster ps2 s-video cable and this is displaying the picture in black and white.

    any help would be appreciated
     
  13. Throttle

    Throttle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Leigh
    Ratings:
    +106
    Does reading my first post on this post not fix your problem scooby :rolleyes:
     
  14. scoobydoo77

    scoobydoo77
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no, its set to component out (Y Cb/Pb Cr/Pr) already.
     
  15. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    i assume AV4 has been set to component???
     
  16. scoobydoo77

    scoobydoo77
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes it has. i do get a picture its just looks like a crap analogue channel that's washed out and not tuned in with half of the pic on top of the other half. I read somewhere that modification of a PS2 can mess up the component out. Does anyone know if this is true? If so i'm going to have to run it in composite - which looks sh** especially through a viera.
     
  17. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    could try official RGB Scart mate....... or even S-video....
     
  18. sten

    sten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got the IXOS PS2 cable and attached it to my 42PD5200. Did change PS2 settings to output component instead of RGB. Well, the picture looks good, but not... I've got blacks bars all around the picture, left, right, top and bottom. The left and right black bar are not identical in size. What's this? Through RGB Scart it looks great. Is there a problem with the IXOS cable?

    I connected it to AV2 in the Hitachi, which accepts component and RGB. I'll try and attach it to AV1, which accepts component only to see if it makes a difference.

    Has anybody got a PS2 working perfectly with a plasma via component?

    Sten
     
  19. Throttle

    Throttle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Leigh
    Ratings:
    +106
    On my cheap component lead it doesnt have the borders so maybe its a setting or something :confused:
     
  20. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    may be the issue...........
     
  21. micol

    micol
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In front of my PC
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have the 42DP5200 and the cheapo (Game) component leads. I linked them to AV2 as well and there were no borders around it. It must be something to do with the screen ratio. What have you set the auto screen ratio to? Mine is set to Panoramic.

    PS What's the picture quality like? Better than RGB Scart??
     
  22. sten

    sten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, it gets interesting. Everything works great with my 42PD5200. Excellent quality from HX1000 HDD/DVD recorder and with Sony freeview box. All through SCART:

    PS2->VCR Scart on Freeview box

    RGB Scart on Freeview box -> HX1000 RGB IN

    HX1000 RGB OUT -> 42PD5200

    Testing between SCART RGB and component cables, I really couldn't see any difference, but do use some HQ scart cables.

    Back to the PS2. Must be a problem with the PS2. I get the problem regardless of whether I use SCART or component. I have tried the different zoom setting and the black borders remain.

    I don't see any way to change any settings on the PS2 to get rid of this, so assume there's a problem with it. Weird indeed.

    Thanks for pointers, but problem still not solved :confused:

    Sten
     
  23. sten

    sten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, and forgot to say. PS2 PQ looks exactly the same with component and SCART RGB...
     
  24. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    ps2 set to 4:3 instead of 16:9? or set to 60hz???
     
  25. Throttle

    Throttle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Leigh
    Ratings:
    +106
    On the ps2 main screen (with no game in) on your system configuration is Screen size set as 16:9 ?
    Ive just checked my ps2 on same telly but cheap component lead and the picture has no borders at top or bottom and just under a inch on left and right of screen on mine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...