1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 to pc connection

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by G1OSE, Jan 29, 2003.

  1. G1OSE

    G1OSE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +1
    hi guys
    just a question about connecting my playstation to my pc so i can run it through the monitor and then output the same signal to my tv .
    i have a VGA box that allows both the pc and the ps2 to be connected to my monitor but now i need to connect to my tv as well so through the actual pc i guess
    i have been told that maybe get a card to plug into the pc with s-video and red and white audio connections on it like a tv in card? then tune and run the ps2 through the tv on the pc then on the tv out of my pc connect the actual tv (confused yet cos i am!!!)
    if anyone no a way of playing the ps2 through the pc's monitor and the tv screen whilst it being connected to a av reciever at the same time could you please help to end this confusing mess im in
    cheers!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  2. G1OSE

    G1OSE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +1
    can anyone help????
     
  3. Ashy

    Ashy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    if you hve the ps2 connected to your monitor then why not connect your pc to the tv using the tv out on your gfx card (if u have one...)
     
  4. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Not quite sure what you are talking about,
    but if you want to connect your PS2 to your Monitor via a PC
    with excellent results then you need a PC Video in card like
    the Pinnacle PCTVrave (about 30quid) and a piece of
    software called DScaler (oh and a S-Video cable from your PS2)

    Azzo.
     
  5. G1OSE

    G1OSE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +1
    that sounds like what i need to do but do you not get software with the pinnacle card or is that something else
    oh and ashey the ps2 is connected via an outside box so it doesnt run through the pc
    basically the reason that i need to do it for 2 things
    1 i have a steering wheel and nowhere to bolt it to but my pc desk and the tv is behind me so no way of seeing the screen
    2 i wanna play 2 and 4 player and doing it all round 1 screen is a bit hard so if i can view it on 2 thats even better
    thanks for the help by the way can you full screen the picture with the pinnacle as i do have a s-video?
    cheers again
     
  6. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    You do get software with the pinaccle card,
    I haven't even load mine. It's just that D'scaler is so
    good at producing an image. (oh and the image quality
    will be better from your monitor than your TV as it will be progressive scan!
    Not sure how you would similutaneously run a TV and monitor
    at the same time? I guess if your video card has s-video out and your tv is s-video compatible then you could link the two.

    Azzo.
     
  7. Ashy

    Ashy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    if he has successfully managed to get the ps2 playing through the monitor, then all he has to do is use the tv out on the gfx card to link it to the TV, then select it in the gfx options so that it outputs both to screen and to the TV
     
  8. G1OSE

    G1OSE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +1
    no mate i am using a VGA box that basically runs the cable from the pc to the monitor and the ps2 to the monitor and you switch between the 2 so the pc is not playing the playstation through it
    thanks for the help though
    ill try the pinnacle card and see if the graphics lets me output at the same time!
     
  9. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    "ill try the pinnacle card and see if the graphics lets me output at the same time!"

    The pinnacle card (And most other capture cards) just allow a s-video signal to be fed into the computer. The video flow is one way. The output is via your normal VGA card.
    Azzo.
     
  10. G1OSE

    G1OSE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +1
    yes i no that what i meant was that ill put the pinnacle in then see if the playstation will go in through the tv tuner and out the VGA or grafics card at the same time im not sure if it will do that as in input tv and output through the s-vid out on the graphics at the same time will it?
     
  11. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    The pinacle has S-video input, if you gfx card has s-video out, then I can't see why it will not go through that as well.
    I'm sure the S-video out on these cards just shows whats on the normal monitor.
     

Share This Page

Loading...