PS2 Screen Size

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Shady Deal, Dec 23, 2004.

  1. Shady Deal

    Shady Deal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,
    I have just got a PS2 Slimeline and am a bit confused on the screen size. I am playing it on a Widescreen TV and the screen settings on the PS2 are set to 16:9 on both the console and the game, however the displayed screen is not quite wide enough to fill my screen??

    I am using a plasma display but if I am correct a friend of mines is the same so is this how it is on all widescreen sets??

    There is about 1/2" each side of the picture not used?? A xbox on 16:9 fills the screen completely!

    Just need confirmation that this is normal and I can get on playing instead of worrying something is wrong.

    Thank you for your time
     
  2. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +113
    whats the game?

    I find that the screen displayed is dependant on the game though alot seam to
    have a gap around the edges, especially if you have the orbiter switch on.
     
  3. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    9,176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +796
    Xbox uses quite alot of overscan, the same as dvd, tv etc. where as the PS2 doesn't seem to use any and on some games you are correct, there is a gap round the edge.

    Just zoom you picture out to get rid of it.
     
  4. Shady Deal

    Shady Deal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks,
    The game is Gran Turismo 3. However, the size of the picture is the same when you boot up the PS2 and are in the cofiguration screens.

    In other words the display area is the same no matter what.

    If the PS2 is working fine otherwise, would you say that the unit is OK??

    Thanks Again for your time.
     
  5. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    9,176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +796
    This is the same for me, some games actually fill the screen though.

    Have you run a set up dvd like avia to set up your screen size, you may find that you are running tv, dvd with very little overscan. and you can increase this without loosing any info that the director intended you to see, and at the same time minimising the PS2 borders.
     
  6. Shady Deal

    Shady Deal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks Again,
    If I change the PS2 to display 4:3 I get what I would call a normal 4:3 picture with black borders either side. When I set it to 16:9 the picture expands but not quite enough!

    I have a Sony plasma and the "Smart" picture mode seems best, if I also set the TV screen to "Wide" I get a small frame all around the picture?

    Being a plasma I don't play for too long but GT3 is a cracker of a game, and the boders just annoy me.

    As long as other people get this at least I will know if it is the PS2 or not.

    Regards
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice