PS2 results with plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Scotty Boy, Mar 17, 2005.

  1. Scotty Boy

    Scotty Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    How have you got yours connected up?

    Bought my PS2 the other day, and hooked it up via S video to my amp, and then Component to the TV.

    I was really surprised, i think it looks pretty damn amazing. And i'm a complete picture whore, and I fuss loads. I've been so used to 480p from my Xbox and GC too.

    Gran Turismo looked very impressive.

    What's the deal? Why does it look so good? :)
     
  2. reckless

    reckless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    Well, I have to say that I don't own an x-box so can't compare that. However, I've used a ps2 on a panny 6 series (s-vid), pio 434 (s-vid), Sony MRX1 LCD (s-vid) and Pio 435XDE on s-vid and component.

    Best picture from PS2 was easily the Sony - there was simply no comparison to the others. Don't know why exactly technically but it was miles, miles better than any of the others.
     
  3. Renton

    Renton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hooked up my PS2 to my new 435XDE last night using the supplied scart and thought the picture was pretty average.
    I take it there's a better quality cable I need to buy?
     
  4. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +143
    Renton,

    Just the other night I hooked mine up with a component set to YUV rather than RGB and the results were excellent, extremely vivid and detailed. The rgb scart cable I used looked a little soft in comparison.
     
  5. Renton

    Renton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +0
    You'll have to excuse my ignorance, I'm pretty new to this.

    With 'component set' I assume you're referring to a cable which gives PS2 to 3x component sockets rather than the single yellow video plug it comes with?

    What's YUV? :oops:
     
  6. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    YUV is component by another shorter name, easy to type... You've got 2 problems with scart, 1 that the pio is a bit dodgy with anything less than perfection on scart, and 2 that the PS2 scart is a long way short of perfection! They can look terrible on RGB, I don't ever connect them that way in my installs. S-vid does work well on Panasonics, ours at home was connected that way until recently, but it's gone the way of most stuff in our house, lent to a client.... I use component wherever possible, you do need to set this up in the PS2 menu.
     
  7. Scotty Boy

    Scotty Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    In the PS2 menu, there's no option of S video, so i had to put it on RGB, even though it's going thropugh S video.

    Still pretty amazingly chuffed with it. I always thought the PS2 was shocking in terms of quality.
     
  8. matt bellamy

    matt bellamy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    230
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got my PS2 connected to Yamaha amp with the RCA cable suplied and from amp to plasma with s-video and the picture (especially MGS 3: snake eater) is obviously crap. I don't have any component inputs free so s-video is the only way for me to go. Will an s-video connection make a difference and which is the best cable to get?
     
  9. Scotty Boy

    Scotty Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    No wonder! Get yourself an S video lead for that PS2. I'm loving this picture with Gt4, I still don't understand why it's so good.
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Don't complain about it! PW's work well with s-video. It might get knocked here by video purists, but it does a good job sometimes.
     
  11. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +143
    Is it possible to run two sets of components to switching unit then one to the display? I know mid-high end receivers can do this, just wasn't sure if a standalone unit exists? This may help those with only one set of YUV inputs.
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Got one of those on my desk here, a priority YUV switcher. Very useful for console mania, even those with 3 YUV inputs on their amp can run short. JS technology.com
     
  13. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +143
    Excellent.
     
  14. Renton

    Renton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think I'm getting it now, thanks guys :)

    I've got spare SVideo and Component sockets on the back of the 435XDE box, so can I ask what type of cable people suggest?

    And would I be correct in thinking the £20 extra for Ixos cables would be money well spent?

    PS2 to YUV for £4
    http://www.netpcdirect.co.uk/psx_comp_cable.php

    PS2 to SVideo for £5
    http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00005NW26/ref=br_lf_vg_h__2/202-0539975-4734215

    Ixos PS2 to SVideo for £22
    http://www.tvcables.co.uk/cgi-bin/tvcables/XPP03.html?id=mQNzrnBH

    Ixos PS2 to YUV for £24
    http://www.tvcables.co.uk/cgi-bin/tvcables/XPP04.html
     
  15. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +143
  16. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    For the less patient, Game stores sell them for £9.99.
     
  17. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    6,123
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +350



    Maw, I use rgb from my ps2 to av4 on my Viera. It looks very good, just as good as svideo and a lot better than composite :eek: . I have my dvd player connected to the componenet inputs, iS there such a thing as a compoenet spliter that will allow me to connect 2 items to the one input? and if so will I lose any sort of quality from the dvd player and ps2 having 2 things connected to the one input?
    Thanks.
    David.
     
  18. BigGanja

    BigGanja
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +15
    I was gonna ask MAW the same question
    I found this 2 product:

    this one seems top-notch, from JS

    http://www.js-technology.com/product_info.php?cPath=23&products_id=49&osCsid=fb5ab7428b2fcd45dc6d1eab5bc88537

    and this one widely used in the US

    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=73390&item=5761111593&rd=1&ssPageName=WDVW

    I want the last one so bad, It also is an audio switcher
    my only concern regards any possible loss of quality

    can MAW or anybody else give me some heads up?

    cheers
     
  19. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    2nd time I've posted this today! In another thread david, not a slight on your powers of observation. www.jstechnology.com Got one on my desk, will be installing it tomorrow. 2 component in + stereo audio, 1 out inc audio. A priority automatic switch. You'd connect the DVD to secondary, then the console would take over when you turned it on. Workmanship right up to usual JS standards, I'll be using it for a guy who's got an Arcam AVR200 which only switches S-Video. Have to buy another for demo then I suppose! My amp only has 2 component switches, but then I run an iscan, so I have 2 into amp, that's DVD and PS2, then to scaler, and TV set top box (pace twin) by RGB and sync into the scaler. DVI to PHD7, it works for me. With my son now begging for an X-Box (blame Family Guy) I'll be needing another component input...
     
  20. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    6,123
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +350
    Maw, once again I take my hat of to you :smashin:

    BigGanja cheers also :thumbsup:
     
  21. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    The JS one only switches analogue audio, and of course is only 2:1, the yank one is 3x the price by the time customs have had their wicked way with you. [email protected] does one too, might be the same one, with 4 inputs. Quality will of course technically be affected, but high quality switching minimises this. You have to weigh up the slight loss against the massive gain in convenience. Just how far up your own ass do you normally see?

    Don't take that the wrong way, sarcasm over loss of qualty is intended, I don't think you'll notice.
     
  22. BigGanja

    BigGanja
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +15
    heh...I've been studying english and living in England for just 2 years so most of the times I just don't catch the brit humour :D
    but that line made me laughing a lot

    reason I wanted that one is cause I've DVD player, PS2, XBOX and GC all of them hooking up to my CRT via component. It's a bit an annoyance plugging/unplugging everytime
    anyway I think there must be a reason JS one just is 2:1.
    loss of quality should be minimal....isn't it?

    guess I'll get that one once I got my 37pv500
    I just can't wait anymore :(
     
  23. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    I also need to connect a DVD player and PS2 to one component input.

    I was thinking of trying to buy a set of rca y-splitters and just plugging them both into the one set of inputs. I realise that I will only be able to to have one switched on at a time, but is this likely to cause any other problems? Also, what would happen if they were both switched on?

    I'm reluctant to use a cheap switching box as the component cable for the DVD is good quality.

    Anybody know where I can find some nice solid metal rca y pieces???
     
  24. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    You've just insulted the good Dr. His switch will give much better results than some dodgy y piece, they don't do good ones cos it's a really tacky thing to do.
     
  25. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    I was talking about the < £10 switching boxes that are available.

    Why would there be signal degradation using a decent quality splitter??
     
  26. braveknight

    braveknight
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't you mean extremely patient? I've never seen a Game store that has them in stock. The website doesn't have them in stock either.

    It's a little bit more money, but you can easily get an official cable from http://www.uk.playstation.com/ - worth it IMHO.
     
  27. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    You mean something like this?
    [​IMG]
    Maplin sell them for a couple of quid a pop, click the image for the link.

    S.
     
  28. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes, like that but better quality.

    Any ideas?
     

Share This Page

Loading...