1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 No picture on Component

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Kippers, Dec 16, 2004.

  1. Kippers

    Kippers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi gang,
    I've got a panny PWD6 and a Yamaha home cinema amp which I run all the cabling through. My DVD and everything else works fine via component, but my PS2 shows nothing. Just a big 46" black nothingness. I've set the PS2 to component out in the menu and use an Ixos cable, but there is nothing at all.
    Please help, I'm desperate to get my PS2 fired up via component.
    Thanks in advance.

    CHris.

    :confused:
     
  2. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +242
    Are you going into a component board on the PWD6 or the VGA input?
     
  3. Kippers

    Kippers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    VGA input. Why will that make a diff?
     
  4. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +242
    It shouldn't do, I was just going to see if I could replicated your set up on mine. I have my Xbox connected to the VGA input, and it works fine, and have tried my PS2 on the component board.

    I can't try my PS2 via VGA as I haven't got the right lead.
     
  5. McGraw

    McGraw
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    There are two types of component, sounds like an incompatibility to me.
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    YPbPr is analogue component aka YUV, YCrCb is digital component (try plugging the PS2 direct to plasma ) swapping DVD and PS2 inputs on amp..... etc could it be duff cable?
     
  7. Kippers

    Kippers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried swapping the cable to the DVD input and still no signal....Hmph... Could be a duff cable I suppose. I could try buying a cheepy one from Game or summit and see if that works??
     
  8. Kippers

    Kippers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    YAY IT WORKS!! Unfortunately not with my PS2 ... DOH!! I've tried using a friends new silver version and it works (although only through 1 of the inputs on the amp!). Must be some flaw or difference in the signal between the original version 3's and the newer ones I guess. Now I've gotta buy a new PS2, a well, could do with a new one anyway - mines been run into the ground (3 new lasers so far!!)
    :clap:
     
  9. Leicester Dave

    Leicester Dave
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ....BEFORE you go and buy a new one, have you switched your PS2 video output to Yuv instead of RGB on the "options" screen (boot without a disk) ?

    Given that you can't see the picture on the Plasma, you'll probably need to connect another TV to it to be able to switch it, though.....

    Dave
     
  10. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +89
    i have a similar setup, pwd6, ixos component and older ps2. directly into a board all works fine.

    maybe worth (as someone else said) trying straight into the board, and then your friends ps2 going through the amp. You wouldn't want to shell out the cash on a new ps2 and find the amp doesn't like the signal.
     
  11. rob27

    rob27
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi, are we talking about UK PS2's ... as i am tempted to get one of the new PSTwo's if it can do component and better res progress scan ???

    My xbox is lovely. Just thinking about MGS3, GTA5 and GT4 :)

    Rob.
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    we are talking UK not sure if you can push 100i out but the new silver ones are progscan and I am pretty sure the new ones can alll output component
     

Share This Page

Loading...