1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 looks like crap on PW7

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by cybercrop, Mar 11, 2005.

  1. cybercrop

    cybercrop
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The probable cause is the connection but I am surprised anyway.

    The signal from PS2 going into a DVD recorder via S-video. The Signal from the DVD is going in via componenet. When I view the PS2, the signal is flashing a little and the colors are crappy and blended into each other. Furthermore I can't view the picture full screen although I have setup both PS2 and the game to 16:9. There is a black border all around the picture.

    I am going to purchase a PS2 component cable and feed my DVD with that instead. I hope for a vast improvement because I am not going to be playing anymore GT4 with the current PQ.

    Has anyone else experineced somehting similar?
     
  2. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +549
    from the media box using RGB signal GT4 looks the nuts.

    Have connected the PS2 directly to the plasma??

    Dal
     
  3. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    There's your problem right there :) I find the only signals that do PS2 justice are full RGB SCART or Component. S-video looks very washed out with significant colour bleed especially on reds and the less said about composite the better ;)


    I think you'll be pleased with the results :D :thumbsup:

    S.
     
  4. cybercrop

    cybercrop
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys!

    The S-video is not going directly into the plasma, but into the DVD recorder.

    I'll get a component cable and see how it looks when connecting it to the DVD and then try connecting it direclty into the plasma to see if there is a difference.
     
  5. Cardiff Irons

    Cardiff Irons
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a similar problem, the colours are fine but there is a border (actually grey rather than black) that runs along the top, right and bottom of the screen (not the left :eek: ). This is with s-video connect directly to Denon amp and then s-video to PW7.

    Strangely, playing a DVD on the PS2 there is no border at all.

    Anyone throw any light on why this might be? :lease:
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    have same issue on RGB>JS VGA on Xbox, PS2 and GC as well but i am running 0% over scan. not sure why......
     
  7. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +549
    only on some games i find its not full screen. Burnout and GT4 are displayed full screen. Pro Evo doesnt.

    Not tried my Gamecube or X-box yet.

    Dal
     
  8. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    yeah some games are like that for me, pro evo being one , tekken 5 being another, I know w3dal uses the mediabox like me which seems to disable the very handy function of horizontal adjustment :(
     
  9. cybercrop

    cybercrop
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's weird.
    GT4 is not full screen for me and I have tried a ton of options.
    I still get a border around the picture.
     
  10. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    Yeah me too :( It suffers from the dreaded PAL border syndrome (tm) :mad: What really irks me is that GT3 didn't have any border issues at all so how come they're present on GT4? :confused: :thumbsdow

    S.
     
  11. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +13
    never ever buy PAL consoles. USA games are cheaper and out soonerAnd they run in glorious 60 Hz full screen , not crappy 50 Hz PAL !
     
  12. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +549
    unless you get your PS2 chipped and then you can play US titles without any problems. Thats what i have been doing for years.

    How is everyone connecting there PS2. RGB to mediabox. Dont get any border on GT4.

    Dal
     

Share This Page

Loading...