1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 into Panny Plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by petertully, Dec 21, 2002.

  1. petertully

    petertully
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds, England
    Ratings:
    +0
    Having trouble getting any picture at all from my PS2 into a Panny plasma. I'm using the JS RGB=>VGA converter and attempting to 'pass thru' the signal via a Sky+ box.

    The settings on the PS2 are RGB output, and I've even tried it direct into the RGB=>VGA converter (with no Sky+ passthru) but still no picture....

    I must be doing something basically wrong cos after reviewing the forum, lots of people seem to set their PS2 up in this way. Can someone point me in the right direction!!

    Cheers!
     
  2. JamesTapp

    JamesTapp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Peter,

    I assume that you have bought an RGB PS2 cable separately? The cable you get with the PS2 is composite only.

    Then try plugging the PS2 directly into the JS box. If it works from here then your pass through isn't working for RGB.

    Kind Regards,

    James
     
  3. petertully

    petertully
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds, England
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers for taking the time to reply.

    I bought a Blaze RGB cable and I've tried hooking it up straight via the JS box as you say, but still 'no signal' is displayed on the Panny....so I'm a bit stumped!
     
  4. JamesTapp

    JamesTapp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can only suggest asking for a replacement lead for testing. The setup you have is similar to mine, although my NTL box doesn't do RGB loop through.

    James
     
  5. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +376
    As have that exact setup ... PS2 > sky+ > JS RGB/VGA > Panny plasma ... here are a few questions to tick ?

    Do you get your sky+ signal through the JS box OK ?

    If not is the sky+ set to output RGB through it's scart ?

    Is the sky+ scart RGB wired ?

    If it's yes to those then I'd suspect a faulty PS2 cable ... especially if you connect the PS2 directly to the JS box and still get nothing ...

    Make sure the sky+ box is in standby or it won't pass through ...

    It's a bit pricier but so close to xmas you've no choise post wise but the sony RGB scart lead should be freely availabl ein HMv/Virgin/Game/ etc ...

    I got my PS2 > RGB scart cable online from liksang in hong kong ... works great at less than a tenner delivered !!
     
  6. petertully

    petertully
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds, England
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the advice, here's what I've managed to find out....

    Do you get your sky+ signal through the JS box OK ?
    * Yes, no probs. The picture is spot on.

    If not is the sky+ set to output RGB through it's scart ?
    * Output is set to RGB on sky+ box

    Is the sky+ scart RGB wired ?
    * QED fully wired scart used from sky+ to JS box

    So most likely a faulty cable? However, I've tried the Blaze cable through my portable TV scart and set the PS2 to output RGB and it all works fine??! I'll see if I can get a replacement from the supplier to test it all out again.

    Thanks again for all your help!
     

Share This Page

Loading...