Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

PS2 - Component Video not working with X1 Projector

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by mtndewdewd, Jul 17, 2004.

  1. mtndewdewd

    mtndewdewd
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can get my PS2 to work with my X1 Infocus projector using S-Video but not Component Video. I hooked the PS2 up with the S-Video and set the Component Video Out settings in the PS2 - but when connecting with the Component Cables the Projector does not receive any input signal and will not display anything. I brought a friends PS2 over that works in normal TV with Component Video and his does not work with my projector either.

    Ideas?

    Thanks in advance

    MtnDewDewd :confused:
     
  2. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    "I hooked the PS2 up with the S-Video and set the Component Video Out settings in the PS2"

    Sorry to sound patronising, but
    are you definitely using a special component video cable and not the supplied composite? It will have a red, green and blue RCA cable. Your friends ps2 will not work in component on a normal tv because most normal tv's do not have component.
    Azzo
     
  3. mtndewdewd

    mtndewdewd
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes - I purtchased the Component connector for the PS2. My friends tv has component video inputs. I hooked my cable into his and my PS and tried them both in his any my tv. They both work on his TV and neither work on my projector.

    I am wondering if it has anything to do with the component inputs on the projector. I wonder if the PS2 is not putting out enough signal to run the projector?

    Don't Know - I just know it is not working and I would like to know if anyone has been able to get a PS2 running under component cables to an Infocus X1.
     
  4. Bristol Pete

    Bristol Pete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol.
    Ratings:
    +309
    Just to check, did you go into the PS2 video menu and tell it to output a component signal?

    Cap :)
     
  5. mtndewdewd

    mtndewdewd
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I did.
     
  6. BigGEORDIE

    BigGEORDIE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +4
    Are you using the sp-video-adpt lead ,it is a component to svhs lead by infocus ,at the svhs end it has 7 pins instead of the usual 4 pins. The three extra pins carry the component signal
     
  7. mtndewdewd

    mtndewdewd
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I am. Video works fine from the component cables connected to Cable/DVD.
     
  8. BigGEORDIE

    BigGEORDIE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +4
    I wonder if you may need a proper rgb to component converter like the one from www.lektropacks.co.uk , or there is a one from some company called keene electonics, or something like that. I read a review of the keene rgb to component converter and that said it was very good. How does your cable tv work ,has it got component output on it ,the reason I am asking is I am waiting for my sp-video-adpt lead to arive ,mostly for dvd's, but also for the newcastle football matches on cable, I was hoping to be able to buy just a rgb to component lead.
     
  9. BigGEORDIE

    BigGEORDIE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +4
    Its even stranger that you cant get any help . I am playing driver3 on my ps2 but only through a svhs lead. I would love to see it with a component feed. there must be more ps2 owners using an x1. Come on we need your help :confused: :lease:
     
  10. Radio_Daze

    Radio_Daze
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Walsall, West Mids. U.K.
    Ratings:
    +8
    Sorry I've not answered your mail yet, been away from the computer for a while.
    I'll mail you tomorrow, I,m off to bed.
     
  11. BigGEORDIE

    BigGEORDIE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +4
    hey radio daze ,you up yet. zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
     
  12. BigGEORDIE

    BigGEORDIE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +4
    I was just wondering if when you tell the PS2 to output a component signal if it sends out a component progresive scan signal. and the x1 does not take pro scan signals thru its svhs port.
     
  13. BigGEORDIE

    BigGEORDIE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +4
    As far as i know it only accepts pro scan thru the VGA connection . you might be able to swich pro scan on the ps2 to on , but i think it only works with some games . The lead you need is the sp-video-adpt, it sends an interlaced component feed thru the s video port ,which is then changed to pro scan by the projector. hope this helps. My lead will arive in the next few days . I will let you know how i get on
     
  14. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    PS-2 works fine with component, most PAL games are not progressive scan. Is your PS-2 modded? A number of mod chips screw the component output.

    Neil.
     
  15. BigGEORDIE

    BigGEORDIE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi Neil. Thanks for your imput. Good point about the mod chips, thats why I only chiped my sons ps-2 (not daft ehe) :rolleyes: I think the confusion was over the inputs on the X1 projector. The vga input only accepts progresive scan. (I think) and the svhs port accepts interlaced signals. I am still waiting for my ps-2 component lead to arive. When it does I will let you know the answer.
     
  16. BigGEORDIE

    BigGEORDIE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi. Got my component lead for the ps-2 the other day and it works great with the x1 projector. you need to buy the sp-video-adpt lead. games now look loads better even on a 70inch 16.9 screen.
     
  17. Radio_Daze

    Radio_Daze
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Walsall, West Mids. U.K.
    Ratings:
    +8
    Sorry it's been so long since I contacted you, been a bit busy, but mainly idle !.
    Looks like you finally got hold of the sp-video-adpt,I wonder how you find it with DVD?.
    Did you get it from www.bhphotovideo.com in the end, if so how long did it take to arrive?.
    I think the main reason they want you to mail a scan of your credit card is to prove that you actually own it, I was a bit concerned at first about it, but when you think about it there is no extra information that can be gained by it.
    I mean the only thing remaining is the info on the magnetic strip, and the chip.
    By the way I was wondering what type of screen are you using?, I see you have a 70" one. I'm using a 60" Da-lite Model B, I don't think it's too bad, but I have never been able to compare it to anything else.
    So happy viewing with the new adaptor.
     
  18. BigGEORDIE

    BigGEORDIE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +4
    I got the lead from www.bhphotovideo.com. it took 3 to 4 weeks to arive but was worth the wait . at first I used the s-video lead from the dvd and projected it on a matt white MDF board with big black borders leaving a 70inch 16.9 screen . I thought the picture looked great. Since then I have painted the board with icestorm 6 and added component leads thru the sp-video-adpt. When I watched Finding Nemo the quality blew me away. I was checking some plasmas tv's out the other day, some 3 grand 42inch sets were showing Finding Nemo. and they were no where near the quality of the X1. And to think that a 70inch plasma would cost 15 grand. :thumbsup: and suffer screenburn :laugh:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice