1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 component / Panasonic plasma woes

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Luc, Aug 18, 2003.

  1. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've finally got round to getting a component switch box, and have my PS2/dvd linked upto it at the minute (gamecube to follow), but i can't get the PS2 to output anything.

    I've changed the settings in the System setup, tried both RGB and Y Pr Pb, and made sure the cables are in the right connections (my H/K dvd25 works fine through it), but i get no signal from the PS2.

    Is there anything else i have to change in the PS2 setup to get component? Do the older UK models even output component? Little Help
     
  2. BrianC

    BrianC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +101
    I take it you have tried the DVD in the same port of the switcher?

    and the output should def be set to Y Pr Pb, as this is what I use.
     
  3. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yep, tried it in all the inputs, and it is set to Y Pr Pb, but still nothing. Any other ideas?
     
  4. BrianC

    BrianC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +101
    I guessed you might have..

    Do you have access to another PS2? It would be worth proving that the cable is ok.

    What make is the cable?
     
  5. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    That's my next option, but the person who'd lend me his PS2 is away for a week. They're the official SONY PS2 component cables from the PS2 online store, so i'd assumed they'd be OK...
     
  6. Geeseman

    Geeseman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Put the green cable in the video socket for your plasma to see if the cable is OK.
    Green contains sync so it will show if the cable is faulty when plugged into the video input for the monitor.
    If it doesn't work then the cable is crap.
     
  7. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ahh, thanks, that's something to try. What should it show if it works?
     
  8. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Well i get something when i plug the green into the composite video input, an unstable, black and white image - so i guess the cable is fine. There must be a setting in my plasma somewhere that i need to change.

    Mods - can you move this thread to the plasma forum, i think i'd get more help there. Tar.
     
  9. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Any other ideas?
     
  10. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Well i've double checked every lead goes into every correct hole, that every setting is correct - i get a b&w image out of the Y/G component lead, and still i get nothing. This is getting on my nads now.

    Anyone? Mods - can you move this to the plasma forum please.
     
  11. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i dont have a ps2 but make sure in the panny settings you have selected the right sync options. on green/h&v/video? not sure what one you need? and make sure you have rgb or component selected?

    hope this helps
     
  12. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ahh.. Panny sync options, where are they? In the hidden menu behind the screen saver option when you hold down OK(?)? And yup, component is selected as the input. I'd assumed that because my h/k dvd25 works flawlessly through it, the PS2 would too - won't changing the sync options (if that's the problem) screw up the dvd picture?
     
  13. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have one of the earliest model PS2's and mine outputs pefectly in component to my Panasonic 5 series. It must not be set to RGB, that's the only thing I remember when hooking it up.

    Does it work when you plug it straight into the panel, or is it still screwed? What cabe are you using. is it the official Sony one? I wouldn't use anything but official cables as I've seen so much of a difference in quality.
     
  14. bash

    bash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +282
    I had the official PS2 comp cables which were ****e compared to the Ixos I got now!
     
  15. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    I think the cable is screwed - i plugged it directly into my plasma, and every combination of component/RGB setting on both the PS2 and plasma gave either a black screen, or a garbled mess. Back she goes...

    How much is the IXOS one? And do they do a GameCube one too?
     
  16. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    I'm using sony cable from playstation.com online shop without issues, but I'd guess it was the cable.
     
  17. bash

    bash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +282
  18. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    You still want this moved????
     
  19. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Nah, it can stay here for the time being. If IXOS cables don't solve it then the plasma boys can have a bite.
     
  20. BrianC

    BrianC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +101
    Be careful with the xbox ixos cables, they do not have an optical out, and I'm guessing if you are spending that sort of cash on a lead you have a seperate amp.
     
  21. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    None of the PS2 component leads that i can find have an optical out as well as Y Pr Pb, which is kinda silly if you ask me - who's got a plasma and not got a DD amp?
     
  22. BrianC

    BrianC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +101
    :rotfl: the ps2 has a built in optical out (just to the left of the video out), wheres the xbox optical out is part of the advanced scart or component lead.
     
  23. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah, but what i ment is why bother with the stereo audio on the component lead at all, just hitch an optical one to it and it'd make a lot more sense.
     
  24. BrianC

    BrianC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +101
    A very small minorty of games do not support the optical out, parappa rapper 2 for example, and obviously the sound is the main part of that game.

    As you say, the Xbox IXOS cable makes no sense what so ever.

    Did you ever get hold of another ps2 for testing?

    Also you could get the cheapy component cable for the ps2 from game and return it once you have tested it, this would prove if its the lead or the console/tv
     
  25. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    I haven't tested another PS2 yet, no, but i've got some component cables for my GC on the way, so i can test those out and see if the board in my plasma is to blame (which i doubt because DVDs through component work flawlessly.), then i'll buy the IXOS ones probably.
     
  26. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Turns out it's my bloody PS2. For some reason it doesn't change anything when i change the output settings. On my friend's PS2 which i've just tried, when i change the setting to Y Pb Pr, it instantly turns green (because i'm still going throug scart). Yet on mine it stays in RGB. Weird. Any ideas, or is a new PS2 on the horizon for me?
     
  27. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    I'll sell you mine if you like. I'm going for a silver one which I'll go on to get chipped.
     
  28. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    I want a new silver one too though... I'll keep you in mind though - it's not chipped is it?
     
  29. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
  30. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Is it modded? Sounds like a bad mod.

    If you want a good mod job, contact Will at www.londonconsole.com

    Neil.
     

Share This Page

Loading...