1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 Component cable - does not work!!

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by micol, Oct 29, 2004.

  1. micol

    micol
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In front of my PC
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have just recieved my top-of-the-range Ixos XPP04 PS2 to Component cable and plugged it from my PS2 to my Component input on my Hitachi 42PD5200, but get no picture!!

    I'm pretty sure I have done nothing wrong. I have checked the settings on my plasma and all seem fine. To add insult to injury, I plugged my cheapo crappy component lead I bought earlier and that worked fine!

    Anyone elso had any similar problems or am I missing something??
     
  2. Gillykid

    Gillykid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Have you setup the picture from RGB to Yr-thingy in the PS2 setup? If not put your regular Composite cable back in, go into system setup (boot without a CD) and change the settings. Shut down, replace the cable and you should be good to go! :cool:

    G
     
  3. micol

    micol
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In front of my PC
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah, Done all that. I'm beginning to think it may be a faulty lead as my old cheapo component lead works fine.
     
  4. Kippers

    Kippers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having a problem getting my Ixos component cable working on my ps2 aswell, dont have a cheapo one to try though - might be worth me getting one!
     
  5. micol

    micol
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In front of my PC
    Ratings:
    +2
    I think there could be a bad batch of IXOS XPP04 cables doing the rounds. I'm still waiting for my replacement after I sent mine back! I'd suggest you do the same Kippers.
     
  6. Kippers

    Kippers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    IT WORKS!! I've managed to get a PS2 game on my plasma via Ixos component cable, but not with my PS2!!
    I have an original version 3 and it doesnt work, yet my friends new silver version does!!??
    Must be some incompatibility issues with the original ps2's?
    Do you have an original or early version?? If you can borrow someone else's new silver or slimline and try it you might find the same result as me!
    I'm pleased I got a picture now, looks noticeably less jagged but now I have to buy a new ps2!! DOH!!!
    :rotfl: :suicide:
     
  7. nemo

    nemo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    There was a thread on this forum not long ago about PS2 and component incompatibility. Someone said that the model number of the PS2 had to begin with 5000xx.

    Personally I've got a newer PS2 and component works fine on mine.
     
  8. McPastry

    McPastry
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a US launch PS2, and both the official Sony and IXOS cables work great with it. Although I've found that with PS2 better picture = more jaggies!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...