1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Prosieben HD

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by debris, Oct 12, 2004.

  1. debris

    debris
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ASTRA on 12460 Prosieben HD has started Promo HD :thumbsup:
     
  2. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +753
    Indeed :

    12460V 27500 3/4 VPID=308 APID=256 PCR=308.

    After studying the transport stream I see it is marked as AC3 audio too.
    However, there is no audio stream currently present.
    This gave me some tuning problems with DVBApps.
    I solved it by setting APID=0 in DVBapps' tuning screen.
    Since the PAT/PMT list the audio stream (PID 256 or 100 hex) but it isn't there, some other receivers or programs may have tuning problems with this also (depends on the software/firmware routines and error checking therein for any specific receiver).

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  3. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thanks for the tip Chris. There are 8 channels on the transponder and one other, "moreTV" also has no audio. If I select the audio PID of any of the other 6 channels for ProSiebenHD (200,300,500,600,B00 andC00) then I get a still picture each time I tune in and of course the audio from the other channel. It looks like the standard ProSieben SD channel up converted to 1080i at the moment so nothing exciting. It is not worth wasting time on it as I am sure they will put it right when they are good and ready with a HD loop to show us.

    Jim
     
  4. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    They fixed it, it's working now with AC3 audio on PID 100 hex.

    Jim
     
  5. dsp fan

    dsp fan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guys you clearly know what you are doing. I have seen the forum talking about euro1080, and since jan i know it is scrambled.

    What sort of content are you getting ?
    What sort of dish is on the front of the abode ?
    Is it "play with it" technology still ?

    Are you streaming into an HCPC for 1080 output?
    What display are you using, i thought max today was 720p and 1080 was only interlaced.

    thanks, i may have some time on my hands to play so looking for the next gadget and some sources.
     
  6. Rittberg

    Rittberg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Omer, Israel
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi Jim,

    With what SW are you watching the Prosieben HD ?
    Until this morning (06:00) I see just a black screen using the Technotrend, WTVP & ProgDVB SW,

    Rittberg
     
  7. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi Rittberg,
    Yes it is working fine with MyTheatre but only since this afternoon when they corrected the audio pid problem. I will email you in a while.

    Jim
     
  8. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +753
    Yes- now working with video and audio although it's only showing the same programs as normal (SDTV) Pro7.
    The audio is indeed AC3.
    I had to switch my audio codec from the Ravisent back to the Elecard one in order to properly receive the audio.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  9. Hellicopter

    Hellicopter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Not getting sound on HD channel using Qualitv box.

    Alan
     
  10. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Alan, is there an option to select AC3. This channel has AC3 only unlike HD1 which has Mpeg audio as well as ac3.

    Jim
     
  11. Hellicopter

    Hellicopter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    No,it is only showing 1 audio channel called 'Dolby'
    Same on other channels on transponder but they are working normally.
    Perhaps GMeijer could comment?

    Unfortunately I am away tomorrow night so will not see the programme.
     
  12. Abstrakt

    Abstrakt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +40
    The polarization should be Horizontal rather than Vertical. ;)

    Dolby Digital 2.0 coming through loud and clear here, but I'm using a DVB-S card. And I'm glad they're providing an upconvert of the SD channel when there's no real HDTV material to air, instead of showing nothing at all. That's how simulcasts should always be handled, IMHO.

    Cheers.
     
  13. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hello dsp fan, I might have an idea of what I am doing but no idea why. I have been following HD development closely for over a year now. About this time last year Euro1080 were doing test transmissions and I got bitten by the bug. You are right Euro1080 (now called HD1) are encrypting from 7pm GMT to 11pm but from next Sunday they will encrypt from 3pm GMT to 11pm. HD1 smart cards are available.

    Content is improving but still there are a lot of repeats, HD1 publish their program on their website:
    http://www.hd-1.tv/default.aspx?page=/dynamic/programgrid.aspx

    I use a 1.1 Metre motorised dish. I started with an 80cm fixed dish pointed at 19.2 East which was more than adequate for HD1 but the motorised dish is handy for picking up test transmissions that appear from time to time on other sats.

    Yes it is still "play" technology the way I am doing it but others are using STB's (Set Top Boxes). I use a HTPC and two display devices, a 21inch CRT monitor and a 1280x720 DLP projector. On the CRT I can display the full res but in my opinion it is no better than 1280x720. I believe the horizontal res is limited to about 1440 at the moment even though there is potential in the spec for 1920.
    One problem with HD is that it is difficult to look at DVD afterwards. There are a few films I want to see and they are out on DVD but I have held back, I want to see them on HD. one of them I hope to get shortly. HD1 said they would start showing movies from Jan 2005.

    Jim
     
  14. Clint C

    Clint C
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Jim

    I too have a motorised dish but I'm knew to all of this satellite via pc thing. Please could you tell me what method and how you set up your software to control the dish movement?

    I currently have a Skystar1 CI and am using the Skystar software that came with it.

    Thanks in advance
    Clint.
     
  15. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    clintc,

    Have you tried any CAMs in your Skystar 1CI yet ? I tried a couple at the weekend, but it flatly refused to accept that there was a CAM in the CI slot.

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  16. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi Clint,
    With the SS1 CI there is a utility called STAB-USALS which sets up all the sats for you automatically after you initially set up the first position manually. I have not tried it myself as I am using the Hauppauge card. I have a SS1 CI as well but it is not installed at the moment. I might install it again when I get some time and try the STAB-USALS feature. Here is a link to a USALS explanation:
    http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/usals.htm

    Jim
     
  17. Clint C

    Clint C
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks Jim that would be a great help. Although IIRC it just has the two icons, one for Skystar1 TV and the SS1 Data. Is the STAB Usals prog hidden somewhere?

    Clint.
     
  18. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    The STAB stuff is in the properties menu of the Skystar CI TV application (right-click, properties, dish setup) - you select the USALS type (rather than Diseq), and then tell it where the dish is pointing. You'll also need to set east-west limits in here too.

    Once that's done, you just select the Sat you're interested in, and hit "Goto Sat", and you're done.
     
  19. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi cwick, I just installed the SS1 CI in another PC and with the CAM and Euro1080 card inserted, if I go to Properties > Common Interface I get a message "Please Wait" for a few seconds then I can see Irdeto ..... etc. details at the top and the window has 4 options, Status, Messages, Monitoring and Quit.

    Jim
     
  20. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    Thanks Jim, appreciate you taking the time to check it out. I'll give mine another try with some different CAMs.

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  21. Clint C

    Clint C
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Sorry Carl, I missed your post about the CI as it was on the end of the first page... :suicide: , No I haven't tried any CAMS in yet, just seeing what the quality's like FTA.

    BTW, I'm so close to sussing this motorised thing out. Just trying to find the time to do it at the moment is proving a nightmare. I take on board the method of tuning into one then using the USALS feature.

    Cheers
    Clint.
     

Share This Page

Loading...