ProSieben HD Channel Number

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by Tony B, Mar 11, 2006.

  1. Tony B

    Tony B
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Does anyone know what Channel number is used by ProSieben HD?

    P7HD seems to have disappeared from my EPG.

    Having, at last, got my Humax working (reasonably) I am getting bored with Canal + HD Demo loops and want to watch something proper!



    TIA

    Tony B
     
  2. gin-ja

    gin-ja
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you may find that they are now only showing there presence on MPEG4 receivers so unless you are lucky enough to have one they are not seen by standard digital receivers. :thumbsdow

    gin-ja
     
  3. Tony B

    Tony B
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    I have an MPEG4 receiver (at last) - Humax PR-HD1000.

    I can see P7HD again in the EPG and receive the pictures in HD.

    Weird stuff 1 - one moment it was at channel 600+, then it re-appeared in the EPG at 184 (I think?).

    Weird stuff 2 - HD in 4:3 format? What are they thinking about?

    Off to do some more satellite hunting now.
     
  4. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +920
    Isn't the 4:3 stuff mainly SD upconverted to HD? AIUI Pro7 HD is the HD version of the regular Pro7 channel, carrying the same schedule.

    Shows that Pro7 have in HD are broadcast in HD on the HD channel, but all the other SD shows that Pro7 show are upconverted and also broadcast on the HD channel. If the source show is 4:3 it will be shown 4:3.

    Native HD production is not in 4:3 - the only HD 4:3 material that is likely to be broadcast is new transfers of older 4:3 movies. (These, being shot on film, have enough resolution in the original film grain to benefit from an HD transfer over an SD one)
     
  5. kuba2222

    kuba2222
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    @Tony B

    Try Eutelsat 7E 10879V SR17360 3/4 . HD1 is Free to Air at the moment. Much better then demo loops:smashin:
     
  6. Tony B

    Tony B
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    I most certainly will!

    Many thanks
     
  7. Tony B

    Tony B
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Got it! :smashin:

    There must be an easier way of finding "non-standard" satellites with this box though, it would have taken me ages without the freq/SR info, so many thanks.

    I have set the box for MPEG2 and it works (surprised it is not MPEG4), but the images are a little jerky, and freeze every so often. The signal strength and quality are fine (40+ and 100%).

    Are you getting this effect too?

    Rgds

    Tony B
     
  8. kuba2222

    kuba2222
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is MPEG4 but DVB-S not S2 . Unfortunately it's test transmission and I have a feeling that thay really testing. Sometimes picture is great, sometimes not. Last week picture was dissapearing every 2 minutes and to get it back i had to reboot receiver, so really unwatchable. On Sunday it was all great, I was watching euro2004 footy and some other stuff :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...