1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Prontos and RF

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by kentlad, Mar 8, 2004.

  1. kentlad

    kentlad
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thinking of buying a pronto NG from the US.

    Little confused of the requirement for the RF extender.

    Bascially I want to use the pronto to control a RF module on my owl screen to lower / raise it. (all in the same room)

    Do I require the RF extender to do this? Or can the Pronto NG / Pro control a RF device directly.

    All I have read state the RF extender can control devices in other rooms etc. etc. not really after that just want to send RF signals to control a RF device.

    Dont want to waste and cash un-necessary.

    Many thanks
    Kentlad.
     
  2. Pajo

    Pajo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    809
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +29
  3. kentlad

    kentlad
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Will chase with Philips see if I have any luck there.

    Will post any info I get..
     
  4. aarons

    aarons
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    have a look on simplyautomate site they answetred my question on there
     
  5. KW1816

    KW1816
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    The US use a different RF frequency to the UK so I doubt it would work - as to would a UK version work, I have no idea ;)


    Cheers
    Kevin.
     
  6. kentlad

    kentlad
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Got this reply from Lets Automate.....

    "The RF on the RU970 is only for sending to the Philips RF base (and then converting back to IR) - not for controlling other RF devices."

    Damm it!!
     
  7. ailean

    ailean
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    However you can get a UK pronto to send X10 RF signals and hence control any X10 devices if you have the X10 RF Receiver. This doesn't work with the US Prontos as they are on a different freq.

    You can replace your screen switch with a X10 remote shutter switch then use either a X10 IR Reciever with UK or US prontos or a X10 RF Reciever with a UK pronto.

    Alas there doesn't seem to be a general 'RF learning' remote so you can't really get rid of all those RF remotes without swaping them for either an IR or X10 equivalent.
     
  8. Pajo

    Pajo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    809
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +29
    Thanks Ailean,
    sounds like the TSU-3000 on its own will fulfill my needs, cos my X10 reveiver is a US coverted so it runs on 418mhz.

    Cheers.
     
  9. ailean

    ailean
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know the freqs off hand but just in case... a US Pronto cannot control a US or UK standard X10 RF receiver, they use three differant freqs. A UK Pronto (by complete chance, not by design) can control a UK standard X10 RF receiver as they just happen to be on the same freq.

    At least this is what I've read as I'm just using IR at the moment.
     
  10. bobgriffiths

    bobgriffiths
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. vizslaraner

    vizslaraner
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hereford
    Ratings:
    +1
    Bob, me ol' mucker. Would you be so kind as to send it to me.

    Thanks
    David
     
  12. Pajo

    Pajo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    809
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +29
    Thanks Bob for the link,
    that clears up the matter.:smashin:
     
  13. andyd1179

    andyd1179
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hya,
    If you got a UK Pronto and what you want to do is all in the same room, then you won't need a extender the pronto will do it all. You only need a extender if you are looking to work something in another room.

    Kind Regards

    AndyD
     
  14. BabylonP

    BabylonP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    Not always true.

    A friend has his system behind him and the chairs stop the IR from getting to the kit.

    He was also getting IR interference from something in the room which was randomly setting his lighting system to all states.

    He uses the extender and everything works fine.
     
  15. bobgriffiths

    bobgriffiths
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its also a great way to get round Plasma TV interference and equipment hidden in cupboards
     

Share This Page

Loading...