1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ProntoProEdit v1.1.3.....please help before something gets broken!!

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by mjn, Jun 24, 2005.

  1. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,277
    Got a really werid problem with ProntoProEdit, when i open up my saved PCF, all the graphics are "corrupt", take a look at the screenshot.

    But if i go back 5 versions of my design all is ok!

    But if i download the latest version direct from the remote, i have the exact same problem!

    Anybody any suggestions!

    PS....It all used to work!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,277
    Just found a new version of the software has been released, so will try that as well.
     
  3. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    have a look for tonto - much better than pronto edit IME.
     
  4. vizslaraner

    vizslaraner
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hereford
    Ratings:
    +1
    A known bug in ProntoEditNG, ProntoProEditNG and Marantz Wizz.It 9.

    Quite rightly, the advice when creating your program is to save regularly. It would appear though that, for some reason or other, saving too often in one session corrupts the System Page graphics.

    Up until now the only solution was to continually monitor the system page and once corruption appears, shut it down, reopen and return to the last “clean” saved version (delete the corrupted one). Now, however, I believe the new version of ProNG may have overcome the problem; and I’m hoping the updated version of Wizz.It (due later this year) will do the same.

    I suppose one could create a CCF in Tonto and import it, but there is no direct version for the NG range.
     
  5. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,277
    Well i updated to the new version and all is ok so far, but as expected it couldn't recover my corrupted versions.

    Must say, the new software is a big improvement!
     

Share This Page

Loading...