1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ProntoEdit and hard keys (940)

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by fraggle, Mar 18, 2004.

  1. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +36
    Hi All,

    I've just been re-tweeking my Prontos layout to make it easier to use and I've come across the same problem I always do.

    I can create all the pages, learn all the codes, link everything together nicely.

    But when I try to get the hard keys to link to the volume +/-, mute, etc, the only one that lets me do anything is the Vol - button.

    This is highlighted in green initially. I tell it to alias to Vol - and thats fine. But then if I click on any other hard buttons they turn red and then go back to the unselected grey colour and I can't teach them anything?

    I've never found a way around this problem apart from using Tonto to "finish" this last little bit.

    Damn annoying!

    Anyone come across this and/or have a solution?


    Richard
     
  2. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Never come across that one, they should go red when you roll over them and then green when selected... Have you installed the latest software..?
     
  3. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +36
    Yup, installed latest software yesterday.

    They do go red when I roll over them, but selecting them, I've tried clicking on them, double clicking on them, staring *really* hard at them, but they still stay grey.

    How do you select them? Do you have the actual pronto connected and press the actual buttons themselves?
     
  4. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    I just roll over them, they turn red, then a single left click and they turn green... Very strange... Have you tried a new .ccf rather than trying to edit your existing config..? May be corrupted in some way...

    Straws, clutching at..!
     
  5. troymcclure

    troymcclure
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine don't turn green.
    Red on rollover.
    White when clicked.
    When white, click Alias, choose code et voila.
     
  6. bobgriffiths

    bobgriffiths
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No not seen that one.
    Hey troy havent i seen you in a education film called

    Fuzzy Bunny's Guide to You-Know-What

    :rotfl:
     
  7. troymcclure

    troymcclure
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    You might also remember me from such educational films as Lead Paint, Delicious But Deadly and Here Comes the Metric System!
     
  8. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +36
    Aha! I just figured it out!

    I move mouse over the hard button I want to code, so that it turns red and then press the space bar and it then turns green and I can program it.

    Odd way of doing it!

    I also note that a ccf edited in Tonto, when reloaded into ProntoEdit, ProntoEdit is quite prone to crashing when I try to edit things I've set up.

    Anyway, I've got it doing what I want (alibet it'll need a few tweeks :) ) via Tonto.
     
  9. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Sounds like a corupt file to me... That's the only time I've ever had ProntoEdit hang... Or maybe your mouse is screwed..!
     
  10. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +36
    Well the CCF didn't crash in ProntoEdit, I then used Tonto to add the hard key mappings, then ProntoEdit crashed a lot when trying to work with the CCF.

    Go figure! :)

    And the bit about pressing the space bar to highlight the buttons was with a completely empty new CCF.


    Rich
     
  11. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    The space bar works for me also, you learn something every day..! I'm clean out of ideas, but anyway as there's a workaround, I wouldn't worry too much...
     

Share This Page

Loading...