Pronto TSU9600 Problem?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Lord Sound, Jun 17, 2009.

  1. Lord Sound

    Lord Sound
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cant for the life of me get my pronto to communicate via ir with my Arcam AVR300, help!:lease:
     
  2. Dave964

    Dave964
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Camberley
    Ratings:
    +260
    Does it work with the rest of your kit?

    What codes are you using - Philips database ones, or ones you learned from your old remote?

    I assume you are using IR from the remote directly, and not using an RFX extender?
     
  3. Lord Sound

    Lord Sound
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works with everything but the AVR.

    I have tried both mate database and learn function.

    Yea, direct, no extender.
     
  4. ktron

    ktron
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2009
  5. Jamie

    Jamie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,260
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1,353
    I presume your original remote still works?

    I had a weird thing with my older pronto and even older AVR200

    I'd been experimenting using my RF extender and a direct cable connection to the IR in jack on the AV. Decided as the amp was on the top shelf of my rack, nicely in sight, Direct IR control would be fine (also meant I couldn't turn the volume up too high by mistake from the adjoining room where I also use my remote)

    Switched the IR for the Arcam back on in my remote. Didn't work at all, tried everything including relearning some codes, downloading codes from RC etc etc. Eventually realised my original remote had stopped working as well, turned out when I removed the IR in jack it started working again. I'm thinking the jack disables the front IR receiver (like a headphone jack does for speakers)
     
  6. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +681
    Have you tried the "RAW" learn function?

    Mark
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice