1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pronto tsu7000

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Semiskimmed1976, Jun 6, 2004.

  1. Semiskimmed1976

    Semiskimmed1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +25
    I was wondering whether my American version of the remote can be changed to accept European RF signals? I'm moving into a new home and would like to take advantage of the remote...if failing changing the signals, what could I do to change the kit to accept American RF signals? (sorry might be a stupid question, but newbie).

    Thanks,
    Semi
     
  2. vizslaraner

    vizslaraner
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hereford
    Ratings:
    +1
    A couple of threads that give the answers you seek . . .

    One

    Two
     
  3. tabatha

    tabatha
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    West Midlands, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    The TSU7000 and the 980 are "fixed" to their respective markets and the RF cannot be changed. Hence the "extenders" are only work with their matching remotes. I don't know what frequency they work on but I think it unlikely that the low RF power will upset/interfere with anybody/thing. If it were me, I would buy the American RF extender from somewhere like eBay. It would, of course, be illegal to use it in the UK but I can't really see it causing a problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...