Pronto RU980/00 and Remote Control Sockets

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by JimBobUKuk, Sep 21, 2007.

  1. JimBobUKuk

    JimBobUKuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    Evnin all

    Wanted to ask a question. I have these Remote sockets.
    The sockets run on 433,92 MHZ but i think they r RF

    Can some one point me in the right direction of what I need to add these to my pronto?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    Hi,

    In theory your Pronto will control the RF sockets but it is not as easy as it could be! The Pronto RF was designed simply to run the Philips IR extender using RF. It just so happens that here in Europe the RF is the same as the RF for other remote controllable items such as sockets so you can use it for that as well.

    What make are the sockets? there maybe someone on remotecentral who has managed to get your type working with the Pronto.

    If they were X10 sockets you'd be in luck because i could help with the codes but if they are some other, you may have a problem! It will most likely be trail and error with you having to load all the possible RF codes into your Pronto and trying each in turn.

    Let me know the make and model off the lables on the sockets and off the control that came with them and I'll see what i can find!

    Stoobie
     
  3. JimBobUKuk

    JimBobUKuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    Stoobie

    on the remote is says Model TR-502MSV
    Libra GMBH

    the Sockets themselves are Model RC:710
    The Dimmer socket is Model RC:710DX

    Thanks for your help
     
  4. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    Are these the ones you have? If they are, it seems that you can teach the socket from your remote.

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/BNIB-x4-Remot...8206608QQihZ017QQcategoryZ50587QQcmdZViewItem

    I don't know of these sockets and a quick search of my usual sources doesn't help with using a Pronto with them. Does the user manual have any information on how to set them up with the remote that comes with it, because if you teach the socket from the remote, I might be able to give you a Pronto PCF to try.

    If you can scan the English pages of the user manual and email them to me that would be a great help!

    Stoobie
     
  5. JimBobUKuk

    JimBobUKuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi yes u program from the remote, it says u hold the teach-i button on the remote while pressing the on button for either 1 2 3 or 4 depending on the socket. it also says that about the dimmer socket too

    if u could help in any way i would be most gratefull

    by the way lidl have these for sale for £9.99

    sweet!
     
  6. JimBobUKuk

    JimBobUKuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    STOOBIE

    Do you need any othe rinfo or what i gave u enoug to sort the PCF out with?
    Cheers dude if u do this my wife would be chuffed as they r for the bedroom and lounge.
     
  7. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    Hi,

    Just want to check - you plug in the socket? You hold the teach-i button on the remote while pressing the on button for either 1 2 3 or 4 depending on the socket.

    Do you press the on button on the remote, or the socket? Sounds like on the remote, but do you have to press anything on the socket to make it ready for the signal?

    Stoobie
     
  8. JimBobUKuk

    JimBobUKuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
  9. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    Right, I think I can make a PCF up knowing that! It will take a day or two because I have to get my "old" XP PC out of mothballs as the codegen program won't work on Vista.

    As soon as it's done I'll post the PCF here. What I'll do is put in a load of various codes for you to try and who knows, one set may work, but no guarantees:rolleyes:

    Stoobie
     
  10. JimBobUKuk

    JimBobUKuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    Dude u r the Dogs Danglies - Chers for that
     
  11. movie_fan

    movie_fan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    503
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    Oh boy, this looks interesting. My sockets work just the same, even the remote is the same. ;)

    If that works for JimBobUKuk, looks like I'll be out to get me an RG Pronto!
     
  12. JimBobUKuk

    JimBobUKuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    Kewl then we can all bow down to Stoobie the CodeGen King :)
     
  13. JimBobUKuk

    JimBobUKuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    STOOBIE, how u getting on then? just wondered if i could get excited or not! cheers again
     
  14. JimBobUKuk

    JimBobUKuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    STOOBIE!

    I know i am a pain but just wondered how things were going?
     
  15. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    Sorry but a few things going on at home I hadn't planned for so haven't had a chance yet. Will get something done in the next day or two!

    I know it's a pain waiting but as I said, I can't promise it will work so be prepared to be disappointed:rolleyes:
     
  16. JimBobUKuk

    JimBobUKuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    OK dude

    Thanks for ur help i understand, lets hope it works. >>I KNOW WHERE U LIVE!<< lol
     
  17. JimBobUKuk

    JimBobUKuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    STOOBIE, just wondered if yo had an update on the PCF file? sorry to be a pain, just wanted to find another way if what you were trying doesnt work, i have faith in u tho :)
     
  18. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    Hi, I have attached a file with 2 sets of buttons created in different programs for you to try.

    It is a .RAR file because this forum won't allow me to upload PCF files. Once you download it change it back to a PCF and then open it in the usual way.

    I have asked my partner to try to buy me the socket set from Lidl today so if it is still in stock I should have them this evening and can experiment more easily.

    I'll let you know how I get on!

    Stoobie
     

    Attached Files:

  19. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    Damn, Lidl has sold out and if you go onto ebay etc they cost up to £20 + p&p :(
     
  20. JimBobUKuk

    JimBobUKuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    gonna dl now and test, if my local lidl has any left, i will get you a set and u can paypal me if u like
     
  21. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    That would be really great if you can get me a pack!

    Stoobie
     
  22. JimBobUKuk

    JimBobUKuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    STOOBIE,

    I tried and no, they dont work, am i suppose to do something else? I am testing the buttons direct for the pcf with my device via USB.
     
  23. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    no, you don't need to do anything else, other than make sure the RF is set on in the properties of the pronto.

    There will be hundreds of possible codes that may work and I can't load them into a PCF, so what I was hoping to do was get the sockets and have a go from the PC linked to the pronto.

    I trust you are trying to teach the new codes to the socket as per the instruction that came with them.
     
  24. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    Just a thought, you have to install the PCF disconnect the pronto from the PC and then use the codes. I don't think it will send the RF when used with the PC.
     
  25. JimBobUKuk

    JimBobUKuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    right, will try that now....
     
  26. JimBobUKuk

    JimBobUKuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    just a thought, do i need to set the device to rf? if i do, it talks about an extender, i dont have one!
     
  27. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    Yep, it needs to be set to RF, don't need the extender! (That is an IR to RF back to IR thingy if you want to hide your stuff in a cupboard)

    Sorry for the delay in replying I keep going downstairs to watch TV!
     
  28. JimBobUKuk

    JimBobUKuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi mate, set the pronto to RF-0 didnt work
    set to RF-1 2 3 still didnt work.
    The pcf is uploaded to the pronto

    Anything else you can think of?
    Thanks for your help
     
  29. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    Changing the RF on the Pronto shouldn't make a difference, but as I said it may not be anything you are doing wrong, it may be that the codes I sent are not the right ones and as there are hundreds of different ones I can't guarantee any I send will work.

    I'll keep searching and see what i can find but as much as I'd like to help, you may find that it simply can't be done!

    If I'd managed to get the sockets from Lidl and had them here to see how they work and spend time I might do better, but as I said, both my local stores are sold out! It is far easier doing something if you have it physically in the same room that trying to imagine how something looks and works
     
  30. JimBobUKuk

    JimBobUKuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    STOOBIE,
    if you promise to return, i will send you a socket, the remote and the dimmer socket too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...