1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pronto RU950

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by taimur, Sep 6, 2003.

  1. taimur

    taimur
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm thinking of buying a remote control like the Philips Pronto RU950 (http://www.letsautomate.com/10921.cfm?). However, I've heard that sometimes this type of universal remote control won't work with cable boxes. I have an NTL digital cable box made by Pace with no model number on it. My Sony VL9000 universal remote control learned the signals without problem. Will the Philips Pronto be able to learn my cable box signals?

    If anyone has the remote, please let me know your views on it.
     
  2. Loada

    Loada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Guisborough, North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +48
    If your Sony learnt it then it almost certainly uses consumer IR, which is compatible with the Pronto. Some cable boxes use IrDa which the Pronto cannot use (or learn). Incidentally, there is a device called RedEye (http://www.letsautomate.com/10492.cfm?) which will convert consumer IR (Pronto) to IrDa (cable box).
     
  3. kryten

    kryten
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +14
    If you do get a 950 make sure you download the latest firmware release last week.

    It makes a MASSIVE difference to the speed (ie its now usable) and also fixes some annoying bugs (like sending the IR code twice).

    Was getting pretty annoyed with it (much worse than my 'old' pronto) but now I think its excellent.
     
  4. taimur

    taimur
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was reading in remotecentral about speed issues. I'm a channel surfer, and my favourite buttons are channel-up and right-arrow

    How quickly can you press another button or the same button again once something has been pressed?

    thanks for your help
     
  5. Zor

    Zor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just done the little mod for the battery connection as mentioned on Remote Central. Wow, makes a lot of difference using my 800 mAh NiMH batterys.
     
  6. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,363
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
    Have they fixed the 'problem' when you press a hard button it first turns on the screen and you have to press it again to execute the command?
     
  7. kryten

    kryten
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +14
  8. taimur

    taimur
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    is it easy to quickly channel surf? IOW, can you press the buttons quickly for something to happen, or is there a little delay between pressing the button and something happening to the device being controlled?
     
  9. kryten

    kryten
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +14
    sorry for the late reply.

    i find channel hopping pretty easy with the 950.

    its might be marginally slower than using the sky+ remote, but i haven't found the need to go and get the real one yet.

    (Of course, if you're talking about Ham's surfing in Toy Story, then it may not be up to the job, though of course, there's always a macro...)
     
  10. Kris

    Kris
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does the RF-function in the 950 work with RF-lightcontrollers like for example X10? I would like to be able to operate both my amp, DVD etc. AND my light and curtain (which is connected to two RF-units).

    //Kris
     

Share This Page

Loading...